Modelling animal home range using advection-diffusion equations and its application to wildlife management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Fukasawa Keita  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物多様性領域, 主任研究員 (90617101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords野生動物 / 個体密度推定 / 標識再捕獲法 / ホームレンジ / 移流拡散方程式 / 知床半島 / ヒグマ / 活動中心 / 捕殺リスク / 空間標識再捕獲モデル / Fokker-Planck方程式 / 景観生態学 / 捕殺率 / 移動障壁 / site fidelity
Outline of Research at the Start
環境条件の不均一性がホームレンジの大きさや形状に与える影響を評価するため、新たなモデル「移流拡散方程式モデル」を開発する。このモデルは、動物の存在位置の確率の時間発展を記述したものである。開発したモデルを組み込んだ標識再捕獲法をクマ類などに適用し、手法の有効性とともにどのような環境要因がホームレンジの形状に影響を与えるかを定量的に明らかにする。さらに、既存の行政事業において得られた標識再捕獲データと駆除個体の個体識別データを収集し、移流拡散方程式モデルを応用した統計モデルによりホームレンジの形状だけでなく捕殺率の空間分布と環境依存性を同時に明らかにする方法を開発し、鳥獣管理への応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identifying the factors that influence the shape and size of wildlife home ranges is very important not only for understanding animal behavior, but also for understanding landscape-scale population density distributions. In this study, we implemented a process model of home range formation that has a clear relationship with wildlife behavioral processes, and combined it with a spatial mark-recapture model that simultaneously estimates population density, landscape connectivity, the strength of regression to the home range center. We applied the model to brown bear mark-recapture data in the Shiretoko Peninsula. The results revealed different effects of topography, land use, and resource distribution on each factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、野生動物の個体密度と個体レベルでの空間利用を統合的に分析するあらたな空間標識再捕獲モデルのアプローチを提案したものであり、これまで世界各地で実施されてきた個体密度推定を目的とした野生動物の標識再捕獲調査データから移流拡散方程式ベースの景観抵抗を推定した初の試みである。
本研究で開発した手法により、ゾーニング等の空間構造を明示した野生動物管理のモニタリングにおいて、個体密度だけでなく個体の移動範囲や死亡リスクの空間分布を考慮した分析・評価が可能となる。これまで評価が困難だった空間的な野生動物管理の成否を評価するための方法論として、幅広い活用が期待できる。