Development of a flexible management approach for forest-grassland landscape: Utilization of ecosystem functions of woody- and herbaceous-plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64040:Social-ecological systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Koyama Asuka  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90812462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性 / 生態系管理 / 半自然草原 / 埋土種子 / 土地利用変化 / 土地利用履歴 / 絶滅危惧種 / 森林生態系 / 草原生態系 / 景観管理 / 生態系機能
Outline of Research at the Start
里山では管理縮小による生物多様性損失が進行しており、管理省力化かつ多面的機能の向上に配慮した生態系管理への転換が急務である。しかし、生態系管理の現場では、森林での下草刈りや草原での樹林化抑制に多大な管理コストが費やされている。本研究では、森林‐草原景観を対象に、木本‐草本植物のもつ生態系機能を再評価し、埋土種子資源と管理コストから適地条件を解明することで、低管理コストかつ多面的機能の向上に向けた柔軟な景観管理の基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine an ecosystem management approach for forest-grassland landscape for improving ecosystem multifunctionality, by clarifying the biodiversity and ecosystem functions of herbaceous plants in forest ecosystems and woody plants in grassland ecosystems. This study found that seedbanks of grassland plants that do not appear in standing vegetation exist in the soil of plantation forests with a history of grassland use. This study also found that woody plants growing in semi-natural grasslands can function as habitats for gall-forming insects. These results suggest that flexible management of herbaceous- and woody-plants may lead to reduction of management costs and improving multifunctionality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
管理縮小による生物多様性損失に歯止めがかからない二次的生態系において、管理の省力化かつ多面的機能の向上を実現できる生態系管理への転換は急務である。本研究の成果は、これまで除去・抑制対象であった森林(特に人工林)に生育する草本植物の生物多様性ポテンシャルおよび半自然草原に定着する木本植物が担う生態系機能を明らかにしたことで、より柔軟な生態系管理に移行することの重要性を示したものである。