Utilization of biogas digestate for seaweed (nori) cultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kana  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70708023)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタン発酵残渣 / 色落ちノリ / 栄養塩の偏在 / 海産バイオマス / ノリの色落ち / 微量金属
Outline of Research at the Start
大都市が隣接する閉鎖性海域である大阪湾では,過栄養状態に起因する緑藻類の爆発的な増殖によって海域環境に深刻なダメージが起きているとともに,南西部では本来黒色であるノリが茶褐色になるノリの色落ちが生じるなど貧栄養状態となり,いわゆる「栄養塩の偏在」が生じている。
本研究では,海産バイオマス由来のメタン発酵残渣には,ノリの色回復が有効とされる窒素やリンの他に微量金属や重金属が含まれていることに着目し,室内培養実験および実海域を模擬した水槽実験を通して,微量金属がノリの色回復に与える効果と重金属リスクを検証し,海産バイオマス由来のメタン発酵残渣の海域利用の有効性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find valuable means of digestate by applying the digestate to decolored nori. Laboratory-scale experiments of continuous anaerobic digestion using three biomass (Ulva sp., vegetable and fishery waste) were conducted. The main findings from the continuous anaerobic digestion and nori cultivation with the digestate are as follows. Liquid phase produced from digestate of all the biomass contributed to a quick recovery from decolored conditions. From the safety viewpoints, the concentration of heavy metal (As and Hb) of cultured nori was lower than natural nori, and Cd and Hg were not detected. These results can contribute to a biogas society at proposing a circular economy with a marine viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,メタン発酵残渣を制御・管理し,海域で利用する可能性が具体的に示された。色落ちノリは喫緊の課題であり,メタン発酵残渣により化学肥料の施肥削減につながる。また,栄養塩の偏在の解消につながるとともに,栄養塩の適正管理に向けた新たな活路が見出されたといえる。加えて,メタン発酵残渣の処理が課題の一つであるメタン発酵技術の普及にもつながる。次に,アオサ由来の発酵残渣の特異な特徴を活かすことで,未価値同然の海産バイオマスの付加価値が向上し,未活用海産バイオマスに新たなインパクトを与えるものである。最後に,海を介した物質循環の健全化につながり,海陸一体型物質循環型社会の礎となる。