Optimisation of District Energy Distribution and Storage System by CO2 Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yoshiharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60267474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 彬  早稲田大学, スマート社会技術融合研究機構, 次席研究員 (90707887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分散ヒートポンプ / CO2 / 最適化 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー貯蔵 / 地域熱供給 / CO2ネットワーク / システム最適化 / ヒートポンプ / 最適設計 / 未利用エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
熱と電力双方を面的に最適利用するシステムを提案する.これはCO2を採用することで常温近傍の潜熱輸送を実現し,熱損失を抑える利点をもつ.また,一組の輸送配管で温熱および冷熱双方に対応し,需要の局所的な不均一性の平準化が可能である.システム開発にはCO2給湯機などの開発で培った技術を利用可能である.
同時に,最小限の要素で最適なサイクルを構成する組み合わせ最適化理論を構築することで,地域で利用可能な再生可能エネルギー資源や,未利用熱源を最大限利用した発電・冷凍・冷温熱供給装置からなるシステムを最適化する設計・開発環境を構築し,熱力学的な最適性を担保した地域エネルギー供給システムの設計を可能とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that a fifth generation district heat supply system, a decentralised heat pump system with CO2 as the heat transport medium, applicable from floor units to buildings and then to the entire region, significantly reduces operational CO2 emissions.
It was found that the connection of hot and cold heat demand areas that occur at the same time in remote locations within a region by means of a heat transport medium makes a significant contribution to operational optimisation by levelling out local heterogeneity and by using the heat transport medium for the storage of surplus energy. Design guidelines were derived to minimise operational CO2 emissions by finding the optimum combination of heat demand characteristics and the maximum utilisation of unused and renewable energy potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱の面的利用の利点は認知されていたが,日本では特に高効率機器の開発に主眼が置かた.一方,常温近傍での熱利用にはヒートポンプが最適な選択であることは周知の事実であった.しかし.これらをネットワークとして接続することで分散システムを構成し,システム全体の最適化の筋道を明確にした研究はほとんどなかった.また,欧州で研究されていた動力サイクルの理論的最適化手法をヒートポンプサイクルに適用し,吸収式サイクルへと拡張することで,より一般性のある最適な熱力学サイクル群を導出する理論を構築したことは学術的価値が高い.また,地域で入手可能なエネルギー資源を有効に利用することの重要性を説いた点に社会的意義がある.