Estimation of Building Stock Using Satellite Observation Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kenji  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70596858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 祐樹  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60600054)
奥岡 桂次郎  岐阜大学, 社会システム経営学環, 准教授 (90714436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建物分布 / 夜間光 / SAR / 建物面積 / 建築物ストック / 合成開口レーダ / 建築物面積 / 衛星観測データ / 建築物 / 物質ストック
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会の実現に向けて,人間の経済活動により投入・蓄積・廃棄される物質の挙動を定量評価する必要がある.しかし,資源有用性の観点から,特に都市域の拡大が著しい発展途上国を対象とした分析が求められているものの,データ収集方法や精度に課題があるため分析方法が未だ確立されていない.全世界をカバーする普遍性の高い均質的なデータである衛星観測データと,建築物のストック量とは高い相関性があることは示されているが,世界全体に拡張可能な推計手法が確立されていないのが現状である.本研究では,人工衛星による観測データを用いて,建築物のストック量を推計する手法の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a sustainable society, it is important to quantitatively evaluate the behavior of materials that are input, accumulated, and disposed of as a result of human activities. The objective of this research project is to quantify the spatial distribution of the stock of civil engineering structures using satellite observation data. Using building data and satellite observation data for Japan, a prefecture in the Kanto region (Ibaraki, Chiba, Saitama, Tokyo, and Kanagawa), we calculated an estimation equation for the total floor area of buildings. By applying the obtained formulas to cities in other countries, we were able to verify their accuracy and clarify issues. Specifically, the results showed that the total floor area was underestimated in areas with many high-rise buildings and overestimated in coastal industrial areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質動態分析には経年の統計データが必要であるため,適用範囲は先進国が多く,人口増加と経済成長が著しい発展途上国では,データの入手可能性や精度が分析の制約となっていた.本研究課題により,人工衛星による観測データである夜間光とSARを用いることで,構造物の空間分布を推計可能であることを示した.ただし,高層建物が多い地域では過小推計になっていることから,今後この手法を拡張するとともに検証により推計精度を高めることができれば,世界全体のストック量分布を定量化でき,効率的な資源に向けた物質動態分析に資する基礎的なデータ整備として貢献できる.