Elucidation of the mechanism of low-temperature storage water in the Oya Stone Mining Site and development of technology for sustainable use of cryogenic heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64050:Sound material-cycle social systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomigashi Akira  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (00740010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 直明  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70400588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地中熱 / 地下熱 / 未利用熱 / 地下空間 / 再生可能エネルギー / 自然エネルギー / 地球温暖化 / 産業遺構 / 地下水 / 地域熱供給 / 模型実験 / 蒸発潜熱 / 冷熱利用 / 環境調和技術 / 岩石
Outline of Research at the Start
宇都宮市大谷町全域に散在する採石跡地は巨大地下空間を形成しており,一部の地下空間内の貯留水は水温10℃以下と非常に低温である。貯留水の冷熱源利用が期待されるものの,その低温化メカニズムが解明されていないため,持続的な熱源としての利用可能性が不明瞭な状況である。そこで本研究では,現地調査,数値解析,室内実験等による総合的検証に基づき,貯留水の低温化メカニズムを解明する。また,冷熱源としての貯留水の持続的利用を実現するため,再生可能熱源への転換技術の開発をおこなう。先例のない熱源である地下空間貯留水に着目し,安定的熱利用を実現するために研究成果の社会実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the observation of groundwater storage in the Oya area, a significant decrease in storage water temperature was observed in the semi-submerged groundwater space. In addition, as a result of a schematic study of the heat balance at the investigation site, 98% of the total heat loss from the underground space was evaluated to be due to evaporation, and it was concluded that the influence of evaporation of the stored water cannot be ignored in the low temperature of the underground space storage water in the Oya area. Furthermore, based on the results of continuous monitoring, heat balance analysis, and interviews with operators, it was inferred that the low temperature of the underground space storage water in the Oya area is caused by the "sensible heat process," in which cooled outdoor air flows into the underground space in winter and becomes a cooling source, and the "latent heat process," in which the water temperature decreases due to evaporation of storage water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より,人為的な温度管理を行わない限り,地下空間内の貯留水の温度は自然状態まで上昇する可能性が高いことが明らかとなった。したがって,貯留水の温度管理が持続可能な事業継続のために不可欠であり,適切な地下空間利用を実現するために,研究成果を反映した事業者用ガイドランを取りまとめている。