Proposal of gaming workshop for co-creation of energy policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kengo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50634169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー政策 / ゲーミング / ワークショップ / 科学技術コミュニケーション / 工学教育 / エネルギー教育 / 電力システム / エネルギーシステム工学
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能なエネルギーシステムを築くには,政策課題についての市民の理解をうながすことと,人間集団が犯しがちな失敗を事前に察知し対策を講じることが大切である.そこで本研究は,電力システムを表現したゲームを市民がプレイし,専門家がその結果を分析する,新形式のワークショップを提案する.この枠組は,行政と市民の相互理解をうながしつつ起こりうる未来を発見的に探索することで,エネルギー行政に貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is oriented toward a gaming workshop to share the requirements of energy policy issues with citizens and lead to policy co-creation. This study aimed at five points: [1] development of an academic basis for gaming, [2] evaluation of learning effects of energy policy issues, [3] evaluation of learning effects of remote gaming, [4] development and practice of new games, and [5] clarifying the impact of human minds on the achievement of long-term policy goals. Although the [5] has not been achieved due to COVID-19, we have revealed that gaming can be useful in understanding the trade-offs among policy issues and in developing abilities and attitudes toward consensus based on the literature review and empirical evaluation of existing games. Furthermore, we developed a board game that represents the latest policy issues in Japan and demonstrated that the game successfully represents the latest policy issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ゲーム理論や行動科学実験との比較を通じて,ゲーミングの利点が人間の行動とシステム全体の状態との動学的な関係を表現できる点にあることを示した.さらに,デザインしたゲームの実践を通じて,その学習効果を定性的・定量的に実証した.これらの成果はゲーミングを実施する学術的根拠を理論・実践の双方から示し,ゲームを用いる授業やワークショップのデザインや効果検証に広く役立つ知的基盤となる.またCOVID-19流行下における遠隔ゲーミングの試みは,同時期に行われた様の取組と合わせて,ゲームを用いる授業やワークショップを遠隔化することの可能性と限界を吟味する材料になると期待できる.