Understanding the Management of Regional Resources and Rebuilding the Collaboration Including Visitors Contribution in Protected Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamooto Kiyotatsu  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50323473)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然保護 / 資源管理 / 協働 / 担い手 / 基金 / ボランティア / 国立公園 / 伝統 / 来訪者 / 富士山 / 多摩 / 日光 / 尾瀬 / 韓国 / 費用負担 / 自然保護地域 / 三陸復興国立公園 / 那須 / 三陸 / 地域資源管理 / 協力金 / ビーコン / 慣習 / 支払意思額
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の地域指定制の自然保護地域では,自然資源だけでなく文化資源を含めた地域資源の管理が必要であるが,社会が縮減する中で管理の担い手不足は深刻である。また,保護地域で展開されてきた協働管理は誰がどの程度において関与,貢献してきたのか,その実態は不明な部分が多い。そこで,本研究では,①自然保護地域における地域資源の協働管理の実態を明らかにすること,②地域の協働管理に対する来訪者の貢献方法を検討すること,③自然保護地域制度と伝統的な資源管理の融合を考察,提案すること,の3点を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the current status and the decline of cooperative management of regional resources in nature protected areas in Japan, and examined how the visitors to the area could contribute to the resource management and how to rebuild the cooperative management structure. As a result, the problem of not only depopulation but also decline of industry and shortage of human resources contributing to the management has intensified. Fund system to conserve nature obtained general approval from the visitors to the area and it was thought that the collection method and the uses of fund should be examined. In addition to those, it was thought to be important to build cooperative management system taking the regional resource management activities into consideration and to develop the system to support the autonomous management succeeding the traditional values and custom by national government and local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然保護地域の資源管理活動の低下,活動量の不足が把握され,認知された場合に,その協働性を補う方法として,環境保全基金への参加と労働力の提供の2点に焦点を当てて,来訪者の貢献によって課題解決を図ろうとした点に特徴がある。研究成果は,自然保護地域で生じている人口減少,産業の衰退,地域資源管理の担い手不足等の問題を整理したこと,各自然保護地域の来訪者の環境保全基金に対する賛否の割合を明らかにし,論点を整理したこと,伝統的な価値観や慣習を継承する地域の自律した資源管理を,国や自治体等が支援する仕組みづくりの必要性を論考したこと,の3点に価値があり,社会的意義があると考えられる。