Exploring customary forest policies, realizing the maintenance of local people's livelihoods, guarantee of their rights, and forest conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00372087)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / ブータン / 森林政策 / 生計 / 権利 / 落葉採集林 / ソクシン / 慣習林 / 住民の権利
Outline of Research at the Start
東南・南アジアの国々において、地域住民が代々管理・利用してきた森林(以下、慣習林)が法的に国有林の一部に含まれている状況は、地域住民の生計維持・権利の保障を実現するうえでの障壁となっており、喫緊に解決すべき問題である。本研究は、住民による慣習林管理・利用の実態を把握したうえで、その実態を政府の森林政策における慣習林の位置づけと照らし合わせることによって、①住民の慣習林管理の伝統知、②政府の森林政策における慣習林の扱い、③国際的な慣習林や人権に関する議論という3つの観点から、持続可能な森林保全を実現することが可能な慣習林に関わる政策・制度的要因を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Bhutan, customary forests have long been managed and used by residents as a place to collect deciduous leaves, but a look at the legal system by the state reveals that the Forest Act of 1969, the Forest and Nature Conservation Act of 1995, and the Land Act of 2007 have brought about a dizzying change in residents' rights over deciduous collection forests and that the government and the residents It became clear that there is management over the rights of deciduous-gathering forests. On the other hand, in Indonesia, customary forests played an important role for residents, as residents conserved customary forests and collected sap from trees planted in customary forests for generations. Looking at the legal system, customary forest rights were recognized by the Constitutional Court in 2013 and by the Ministerial Regulation on Rights Forest in 2015.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はブータンとインドネシアを事例として、慣習林のあり方について法的・制度的観点から研究したものである。本研究は2国の事例を取り扱ったに過ぎないが、他の途上国においても慣習林をめぐって同様の課題があり、本研究で得た成果は他国にも援用することができる。また、国の法制度により、住民の慣習林に対する権利状況を明確にし、研究成果に基づいた課題解決策を提示することは、住民による持続的な森林管理を促進し、森林保全や気候変動緩和といったグローバルな地球環境保全にも寄与するものである。