| Project/Area Number |
19K12447
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 奈央子 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30623847)
中井 克樹 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 特別研究員 (80222157)
野間 直彦 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80305557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 外来生物管理 / 「土地管理者」責任 / 外国事例の学習 / リスク認識 / 協働体制の形成 / 侵略的外来生物 / ツマアカスズメバチ / 成功要因 / オオバナミズキンバイ / 議会議事録 / 言及頻度・内容 / 日英比較 / 迅速な対応 / 種別対応計画 / 外国からの政策学習 / リスク認知 / 事前準備 / 情報提供システム / 協働 / 議会会議録 / アマチュア専門家 / 対策技術の選択 / 現場管理責任 / 土地所有者責任制度 / 日仏英比較 / 管理制度 / 3ヶ国比較 / 侵略的外来生物管理 / 社会的条件 / 国際比較 / 日仏英 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、侵略的外来生物管理における「迅速な対応」成立の社会条件(促進要因・阻害要因)について、具体的な二つの種による侵入に対する対応の比較によって検討を行う。具体的な種としては、2000年代半ば、つまり先進国における管理制度が整備され始めた時期以降に、日本及び日仏英で対策が取られるようになり、かつ今日その顕著な侵略性が認識されているオオバナミズキンバイ(Ludwigia grandiflora)及びツマアカスズメバチ(Vespa velutina)を対象とする。同じ旧北区に位置し自然条件が比較的類似し、社会的にも主要先進国である日仏英を対象とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.A comparative study was conducted on the invasive species management systems of France, England and Japan, using Ludwigia major as an example. Only England introduced landowner responsibility, and also utilises herbicides under strict regulations. In Japan and France, there are several unmanaged invaded sites. However, all invaded sites had been under management in England which succeeded local eradication to a considerable extent. 2. A study was conducted on England's response to Asian hornet. From the beginning, England referred to French situation. Before its occurrence, England published the risk assessment, and the action plan, also based on the plan, set up the information system and dispatched stuffs to France to carry out training. As of the end of the year 2021, any wintering nest had not been found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オオバナミズキンバイ対策に関する仏英日三ヶ国比較研究は、侵略的外来植物管理法制度において、「土地管理者」責任制度が重要な要素であり、また、水辺における除草剤使用の合法化が局地根絶に貢献することを明らかにした。また、イギリスにおける模範事例とされるツマアカスズメバチ対応は、英における発見以前からフランスの状況からの学習を踏まえたものであったこと、養蜂業及び人の健康への直接的被害が認識され、社会でも共有されていたこと、国家ハチ事務所という既存の発達した行政対応能力を活用できたこと、養蜂団体・民間団体との協働体制を形成したことが主要な要因として挙げられた。