Project/Area Number |
19K12448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 気候変動 / 気候変動適応策 / 砂浜侵食 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 環境経済評価 / 旅行費用法 / 仮想評価法 / 沿岸域 / 社会経済変動 / 空間的応用一般均衡モデル / 仮想市場法 / 適応策 / 帰着構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,環境価値評価モジュールを実装した動学的空間的応用一般均衡モデル(DSCGE: Dynamic Spatial Computable General Equilibrium)の開発により,気候変動による沿岸生態系の変化,及び防災・減災の機能を活かした気候変動適応策が及ぼす経済的影響を地域別・産業部門別・経済主体別に評価することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assess the economic effects of changes in environmental quality caused by climate change in Japan, this study develops a computable general equilibrium model integrating an environmental economic valuation model, estimates beach loss damage cost in Japan and in each prefecture, and evaluates the economic effectiveness of adaptation measures to restore sandy beaches. The findings of this study are as follows. (1) Higher future temperatures will cause higher damage costs of sandy beaches. In 2081-2100, this study estimated damage costs as 399 million USD/year for RCP2.6, and 655 million USD/year for RCP8.5, respectively. (2) For all RCPs, six prefectures for which the cost-benefit ratio exceeds 1.0 were Kanagawa, Osaka, Hyogo, Hiroshima, Saga, and Kumamoto. (3) Higher future temperatures will bring high numbers of prefectures for which adaptation measures are cost-effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は気候変動による砂浜侵食が及ぼす影響を推計するための経済モデルを開発し,気候変動による経済的影響と気候変動適応策の効果を評価した.その結果,本研究は①自然環境や政策の変化に伴う価格や所得の変化を通じて,より精度の高い便益計測を行うことができること,②気候変動適応策の検討を行うことにより,経済活動に及ぼす影響の地域別評価や適応策オプションの比較を行うことができることを示した.このことは国や地方自治体が砂浜に関する適応策を検討する際に,本研究の結果が有益な情報提供として貢献できることを意味する.