tudy on Spread and Local Revitalization of Renewable Energy in the Kyushu Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hirotaka  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (60575794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 聖  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (10719032)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 事業経営 / 地域新電力 / 地域エネルギーガバナンス / ステークホルダー / 地方自治体 / 事業運営 / 公民協働 / ガバナンス / エネルギー政策 / エネルギー戦略 / 地域活性化 / 九州地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、九州地方における、地域資源としての再生可能エネルギーの活用可能性について、再生可能エネルギー事業運営のガバナンス分析と定量分析を交えて研究することにより、地域エネルギーガバナンスのあり方を検討するものである。地域資源としてポテンシャル(潜在可能性)があるのかの検討や、また実際の導入事例における普及策や事業運営の状況、推進体制、ガバナンス形成の現状、コジェネレーションの可能性について現地視察及びヒアリング調査に基づいて把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that in the promotion of renewable energy, the roles of local governments include stabilizing business operations and securing power sources, enhancing their own interest, raising awareness of issues, and sharing information within the administrative organization and among stakeholders.
Furthermore, the analysis focused on Community Energy Business Entities revealed that, without government subsidies, it is practically hard to operate, and it is also important to establish systems to support municipalities that are experiencing a shortage of manpower. Additionally, there are few cases where municipal specialists are highly involved, and there is a tendency to rely on consultants and investee companies.This research reveals that the industrialization and innovation of renewable energy are far from being realized at this time. To achieve sustainable regional energy governance, stable business operations that can share challenges and goals and operate autonomously are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、九州地方を中心に聞き取り調査を重ねてきた。その結果、地方自治体の自律的な再生可能エネルギー事業運営の難しさが明らかになった。また、各地域の地域新電力の安定的な経営に向けては財源・人員とも十分内製化されておらず、自律的な電源調達も弱い側面があった。
他方、地域新電力が再生可能エネルギー事業経営を通して、脱炭素、災害や高齢者見守りなど、地域課題解決の新たな主体になり、その実態を把握したことは地域エネルギーガバナンス研究にとって学術的・社会的意義がある。本研究の限界は、調査が主に一部の県にとどまり、2つの県が未調査になった。この点に関しては、引き続き調査を行い動向把握する必要がある。