Project/Area Number |
19K12453
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Yuichiro 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00516338)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多面的利用 / レクリエーション / 保全地役権 / 保障制度 / 調整主体 / アメリカ / フォレスター / 利用者組織 / ランドトラスト / 森林政策 / トレイル地役権 / 権利関係 / 調整制度 / 制度的基盤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年のアメリカでは、森林をめぐる木材生産、景観や生態系の保全、各種のレクリエーション等の多面的利用が発展してきた。この発展を可能とした制度的基盤を、①保全地役権をはじめとした柔軟な土地権利関係の運用、②各種の保障制度(助成金・税制優遇・関連保険等)、③多様なニーズを効果的に結びつける調整主体の役割の検証を通じて解明し、今後の日本等で、森林の有効活用による地域活性化を図るための方向性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research clarified that (1) conservation easements have been operating as flexible land-use rights of forests with derivative forms such as trail easements, (2) various types of subsidies and security systems have been formed to foster recreational uses of forests, and (3) public and private foresters, land trusts, and various recreational organizations have served as coordinating entities that effectively link diverse needs of forests in the states of the New England area of the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な社会構築と多様性の中での共存が求められる今日において、本研究の成果は、森林をめぐる多様な価値や利用を、持続的な観点から公平かつ効率的に調整するための制度のあり方を提示するものである。アメリカ東北部において、森林の多面的利用を前提に土地権利関係、各種保障制度、調整主体の役割が整備されてきた経験は、「森林サービス産業」の発展と林業経営・森林保全との両立を目指す今日の日本等においても、参照すべき重要な先例となる。