The influence of indoor air quality on the maintenance and improvement of human's health and intellectual productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yoshitake  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任准教授 (30620819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高谷 一成  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 環境計測研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (20804298)
戸高 恵美子  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30334212)
中岡 宏子  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (60588648)
森 千里  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90174375)
鈴木 規道  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (90724849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords室内環境 / 空気環境 / 感性評価 / 質問紙 / 脳波 / 実験住宅 / 健康維持増進 / 住環境 / 室内空気質 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 健康影響 / 木質由来 / 印象評価 / 因子構造 / 健康 / 滞在実験 / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
住空間における室内空気環境をコントロールし、化学物質濃度や臭気の低減がヒトの健康維持増進や知的生産活動の向上に寄与する閾値を解明する。TVOC配慮住宅と在来木造住宅の実験住宅2棟を活用し、240名を対象とした短期及び宿泊滞在型の介入試験を実施する。生体指標や心理指標、感性評価、パフォーマンス評価から、空気質の改善及び向上が日常生活の効率性に与える影響を定性・定量的に解明すると共に、その有意性を実証する。研究成果は「シックハウス症候群」予防及び根本的な解決に向けた医学的な知見を得ると共に、ヒトの健康維持増進と知的生産活動の向上に寄与する次世代型健康住宅の実現に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of the sum of volatile organic compounds on the level of relaxation in two laboratory houses with almost identical interior and exterior appearances. The electroencephalogram(EEG) was monitored to evaluate the degree of personal relaxation objectively. The experiments were conducted in laboratory houses (LH) A and B with lower and higher levels of ΣVOCs, respectively. A total of 168 healthy volunteers participated, who each performed the task for 20 min, followed by a 10-min break, and EEG was measured during the break. Simultaneously as subjective evaluations, the participants were asked to fill a questionnaire regarding the intensity of odor and preference for the air quality in each LH. The subjective evaluation showed a significant association between ΣVOCs and participants’ relaxation, and the objective evaluation indicated that the participants were more relaxed in the LH with lower levels of ΣVOCs than that with higher levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内空気質の改善はシックハウス症候群の発症を予防するための対策だけでなく、健常者にとっても生活の質を向上させられる可能性がある。特に近年では、高機密・高断熱の住宅が増え、温熱環境に対する機能性の向上と関心が高まる中、継続的に空気質に対する知見を調査していくことは重要である。本研究の成果を、住宅の提供者と利用者に啓発することで、より良い住環境の開発と普及・拡大に繋がり、疾患の予防と健康の増進に寄与すると考えられる。