Theoretical construction and practical research of ecological economics on capital base and throughput resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KURASAKA HIDEFUMI  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (20302523)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords持続可能性 / エコロジカル経済学 / 資本基盤 / 通過資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、経済の持続可能性を確保するための新しい理論体系を構築し、持続可能性を確保するための政策体系を導き出そうとするものである。エコロジカル経済学のキーワードに立脚して、通過資源(throughput)と資本基盤(capital base)を定義し、それぞれの管理原則を提示する。そして、その管理原則に則した形で、通過資源管理のための政策体系と資本基盤管理のための政策体系を整理する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to establish a new theoretical system that systematizes both 'throughput resource management' and 'capital base management' to ensure economic sustainability. In this study, 'capital base' is defined as 'an entity with a mechanism for providing usefulness that does not cease to exist by providing usefulness'. On the other hand, a 'throughput resource' is defined as 'something that is materially transformed in conferring usefulness and does not remain afterward'. The sustainability of the economy depends on the sustainability of the 'capital base' (human, man-made, natural, and social), and the importance of 'care labor', which takes care of the already existing 'capital base'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化をはじめとして全地球規模の環境制約が顕在化している現代において、経済活動にともなう物理的な影響を正面から捉える経済理論が求められている。エコロジカル経済学では、経済の適正規模を確保することが必要というマクロ経済学的な視点に中心が置かれており、人口が減少する社会における持続可能性という新しい課題に対応することができない。本研究においては、経済活動を支える物的な基盤として「資本基盤」と「通過資源」の二つを想定し、通過資源の使用による環境負荷の増大をどのようにコントロールするのか、人間の経済の持続可能性を確保するために資本基盤をどのように手入れするのかといった視点を理論化した。