Project/Area Number |
19K12457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroki Hondo 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (90371210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 一益 富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (60397164)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 二重過程理論 / ナラティブ / 擬人化 / 心理的近接性 / 環境配慮行動 / 政策受容性 / 気候変動 / 再生可能エネルギー / 地球温暖化 / ナッジ / 意思決定 / 心理的距離 / 省エネルギー / 省エネルギー行動 / 情報提供 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、人々が持つ異なる認知・思考モード(=情報処理ルート)に着眼して、省エネルギー行動を効果的に促進する情報提供のあり方を明らかにすることである。人々は外部から得た情報を「自動的に直感的に」処理するモードと、「じっくり論理的に」処理するモードを持っている。1970年代から省エネ行動促進に向けた情報提供について数多くの研究がなされてきたが、暗黙に「じっくり論理的な」認知・思考モードを前提としてきた。本研究では、この前提が、情報提供が十分な行動変化をもたらさない一因であると考え、両モードの違いを十分に意識した情報提供の方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify effective information provision for promoting environmentally conscious behavior focusing on the differences in the routes by which people perceive and think about information, in other words, the differences in information processing routes. The results of several studies suggest that information provision assuming automatic and intuitive modes of cognition and thinking is effective in persuasive communication, such as promoting action and accepting policies for climate change mitigation, and in creative communication, such as creating future social scenarios based on unrestrained ideas and diverse values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は、人々の環境配慮行動の変容(省エネルギー行動の促進や再生可能エネルギー政策の受容など)において、直観的に処理しやすい情報や感情を喚起しやすい情報の提供が効果的であることを明らかにした点にある。また、脱炭素社会の構築に向けて、より多くの人々、特に気候変動問題に関心が薄い人々の協力を得るために、どのような情報をどのように提供することが効果的かについて検討する際に、本研究成果が寄与することが期待される。