Internationalization of Chinese economy and climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kiiyoshi  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構, 名誉教授 (60190013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 ひかり  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70248102)
李 秀ちょる  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10329683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国の環境問題 / 地球温暖化 / 排出量取引市場 / 再生可能エネルギー導入 / 使用済み自動車 / プラスチック廃棄物 / 中国 / 地球温暖化防止 / 炭素税 / 排出量取引 / 産業連関分析 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 再生可能エネルギー / 炭素排出量取引市場 / 直接投資 / 内包環境汚染物質 / クリーンエネルギー自動車 / 中国企業 / 気候変動 / 国際価値連鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
中国企業は海外進出(「走出去」)を活発化させている。中国政府は国内規制の強化によって、意図的にエネルギー集約産業を海外移転させているとの見方がある(意図的な炭素移転)。また、周辺国への援助政策である「一帯一路」構想は、中国企業の海外進出を後押ししている。こうした状況は、中国の経済活動は、気候変動政策としては好ましくはない。
本研究は、産業連関分析・応用一般均衡分析を利用し、中国企業の海外進出が、関連国の産業構造と環境負荷(温室効果ガス排出)に対して及ぼしている影響を分析する。また意図的な炭素移転があるとすれば、中国政府・企業の炭素移転を抑制しうる国際的枠組みを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted research focusing on the internationalization of the Chinese economy and environmental issues and published some Working Papers of the Applies Social System Institute of Asia. Those working papers are scheduled to be published as an academic book by Springer in the year 2023. Below is the table of contents of the publication. Chapter 01 Introduction of Renewable Energy, Chapter 02 Introduction of EPR, Chapter 03 Waste Management Policy Focused on Plastic Recycling, Chapter 04 Changes in Industrial Structure and CO2 Emissions, Chapter 05 Total Factor Productivity and CO2 Emissions Chapter 06 Optimal Locations for Renewable Energy Generation Chapter 07 Initial Allocation of Emissions Trading by Region Chapter 08 Recyclability of End-of-Life Vehicles Chapter 09 Carbon Taxes and Emissions Trading Chapter 10 Plastics Environmental impact of recycling
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中国の環境政策の政策分析と実証研究と融合である。実証研究があまり進まなかったのは、データの利用可能性と言語の問題があるが、そうした問題は、同じ研究室に属する日本と中国の研究者が協力することで克服することができた。
中国の抱える環境問題の幅は広い、その中で、地球温暖化対策と廃棄物問題を取り上げ、地球温暖化問題については、GHGの排出量取引市場の設計と再生可能エネルギー導入の方法を取り上げた。廃棄物問題については、プラスチックごみと使用済み自動車を取り上げた。これらは今後の研究者から引用される研究だと自負している。