Project/Area Number |
19K12460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 茅葺 / 草原 / 環境教育 / 伝統技術 / 文化財 / 茅葺き / 茅場 / 生涯学習 / 景観 / 建築教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、日本の「草原」の維持保全活動に「茅場」として「利用する」という観点を取り入れること、文化財関係者に限定されつつあるその利用主体を民間にも広げることが重要だと考えた。そこで、草原の保全に寄与する「茅」の持続的な資源利用のサイクルを一般の人が着手しやすい体験プログラムとして確立することを目的として研究を行うことにした。日本では失われかけているバイオマスの「茅」の利用の再考や、その持続的サイクルと技術の再興を目指す試みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The traditional Japanese wooden residence “Folk House” used to be built of a thatched roof. The present study considers thatched roof as a past craft or technique, but not as a research for nostalgia or an evaluation of cultural property. Instead, this is a practical study that aims to re-evaluate Japanese thatched roof as a sustainable resource and also examine a possibility to maintain it in modern society. In the Shikoku region of Japan, the present study initiated a model project to learn a cycle of sustainable resource utilization for thatch and clarified its potential and issues through the participants’ evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
茅葺きの「茅」は、野焼きや刈り取りをした後、最初に生える草が適する。そのため、1年目に生える「茅」のみを効率的に採取できるようにした、茅場(かやば)と呼ばれる「利用のための草原」を確保し、毎年すべて屋根に「利用」することで翌年良材が取れるというサイクルが維持されてきた。さらに、葺き替えの際に出る「古い茅」が有用な有機肥料になるという2次利用の意義も大きかった。日本は、戦後、茅場の損失、茅葺きやその関連技能者の減少が進んできたが、本研究ではそうした伝統的な「茅」の利用サイクルの持つ環境保全や持続可能な資源利用という点に着目し、調査と実践に基づきその再構築を行った。