Project/Area Number |
19K12461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kentaro 九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (30344097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
板岡 健之 九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (90553959)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 次世代車 / 電気自動車 / 環境評価 / BWS / 東アジア / 脱炭素電源 / 次世代自動車 / 次世代型自動車 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の主要な研究課題は、最新の環境経済評価手法の1つであるベスト・ワースト・スケーリング(BWS)の分析手法開発、及び日本と中国における消費者選好評価に関する応用研究を実施することである。BWSの適用対象として、次世代型自動車を選定した。日本と中国における調査研究により、環境性能、車両価格、自動運転装置を含む走行性能、充電施設整備等の諸属性への消費者選好の差違を明らかにする。次世代型自動車が普及する条件について、消費者選好と政策、水素ステーション最適配置計画などの施設整備等の多様な側面から明らかにし、社会実装に寄与する研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we conducted online surveys on next-generation vehicles applying the Best-Worst Scaling (BWS), mainly targeting Japan, China, and Korea. We compared the results of each country. BWS experiments were also conducted based on the results of a questionnaire survey on decarbonized power sources such as renewable energy and fuel cells, and next-generation vehicles in Japan. Furthermore, we compared the CO2 emissions of electric vehicles, hybrid vehicles, and gasoline-powered vehicles in the East Asian region by utilizing trends in the electric vehicle market around the world, the spread of decarbonized power sources, and CO2 emission factors. Regarding BWS Object case studies, characteristic results were obtained for price and environmental attributes in the evaluation results of Japan and China. In addition, using a common research framework in Japan and Korea, comparative analyses were conducted using a multi-profile case BWS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、従来、選択実験という評価手法が適用されてきた環境評価研究において、BWSという新規性の高い手法を適用し、日本、中国、韓国における比較分析を行ったことにある。評価対象である電気自動車等の次世代車は、欧州での普及と比較すると東アジア諸国、特に日本では停滞している。その要因分析を行うとともに、電気自動車と電源構成の観点から、東アジア諸国におけるデメリットについて明示した点に社会的意義がある。本研究では、オブジェクト型とマルチプロファイル型のBWSを適用したが、BWSは国際比較において優位性のある評価手法であるため、国際比較のための実証分析を行ったことが成果である。