| Project/Area Number |
19K12462
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Hirayama Naoko 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (30623847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 参加型評価 / 市民参加 / 政策科学 / 湖沼環境 / 湖沼流域管理 / 環境政策 / 水環境政策 / 住民参加 / 合意形成 / 流域保全 / 環境評価 / 共分散構造分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,国内の湖沼では水質や生態系バランスの悪化,アオコの発生,水草やヒシ等の繁茂,外来動植物の増加などの課題がある。これらの課題を解決するために、住民,一次産業従事者,事業者,NPO,行政など多様な主体が湖沼の環境保全に参加する必要があり,各湖沼の保全計画中に参加の必要性が言及されている。しかし,評価段階における参加は限定的である。また、湖沼流域の現状に対する評価では観測データや専門家による評価に対して,異なる考えを持つ住民がいる。そのため、湖沼流域の現状に対する住民評価と評価に影響を与える要因、住民評価と専門家評価の差異がある項目について、今後の湖沼政策決定方法について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to clarify the factors affecting the environmental evaluation of the Lake basin. I conducted a questionnaire survey for residents and analyzed responses by the covariance structure model. As a result, in a case study of Lake Biwa, the study revealed the following: (i) residents who have a strong attachment to Lake Biwa or who have a lot of information sources about the lake are more interested in the lake, and those residents tend to have a higher evaluation of water quality and ecosystem, (ii) other residents with a lots information sources about lake have a high level of knowledge, and those residents evaluated the water quality as good.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
湖沼の環境は流域内の様々な活動の影響を受けるため,住民,事業者,NPO,行政など多様な主体が湖沼の環境保全に参加する必要がある。しかし,多くの政策は専門家委員会での議論や科学的データに基づいた評価によって決定され,市民活動や政策による環境保全の成果のとりまとめや課題の抽出など,評価における市民参加は限定的である。あわせて,国内湖沼におけるCODの環境基準達成率は顕著に低く,今後,環境基準値の達成のみを目指すのではなく,住民の価値観や湖沼との関わりを踏まえて湖沼ごとの目標像や事業内容を検討する必要があると考える。 本研究の成果はそれら検証のための基礎的な資料となることが期待できる。