Research on the public participation in Chinese environmental policy and the effect of the development of information means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022-2023)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Jiro  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40362222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 秀樹  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60360252)
知足 章宏  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90525156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境政策 / 中国 / 市民参加 / 情報公開 / 汚染 / 公益訴訟 / 環境法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先進的な情報手段の発達が環境政策への市民参加および環境政策の実効性確保に与える影響とその限界を明らかにすることを目的とし、特にIT産業、ハイテク産業の発達が目覚ましい中華人民共和国に焦点を当てます。情報手段の発達は人々の行動パターンを大きく変え、環境政策への市民参加の可能性を生み出す一方、中国のような権威主義体制の下では、厳しい情報統制によってその限界もみられます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on official Chinese documents and court documents, this study discusses that the Xi Jinping administration's citizen-managed political approach has been strengthened in environmental policy, and that citizens are strongly required to be "normative" and "sound" in light of "party guidance" when participating in environmental policy. A major outcome of this study can be said that it drew out the way how country's governance system gave impacts on environmental policy and citizen participation, especially in relation to the development of information means.
Although China's environmental policy appears to be regressing in terms of citizen participation grassrooted, the web pages of former grassroots environmental NGOs continue to be updated, and we would continue to observe the changes in environmental awareness that could change the flow from the bottom up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球規模の環境問題、例えば温室効果ガスの削減、生物多様性の保全などについて考える際、途上国における環境政策とその実効性確保はますます重要かつ難解な問題として我々の眼前に広がっている。特に中国については、地球環境に与える直接的影響の大きさだけでなく、途上国・新興国との政治経済的つながりを通じて環境に与える間接的影響を考慮すれば、その環境政策の実効性確保問題は世界的な関心事と言える。本研究は、中国の政治体制が環境政策と市民参加のあり方に与える影響を情報手段の発達という変数を加えて考察することにより、中国環境政策の実効性の現状をクリアに描出しており、環境政策において重要な学術的意義を主張し得る。