Research on the social function of pollution museums to pass on the pollution experience
Project/Area Number |
19K12464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 聡彦 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40202791)
清水 善仁 中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30437181)
除本 理史 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
林 美帆 大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 客員研究員 (40833603)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 公害経験 / 公害資料館 / アーカイブズ / 公害・環境教育 / パブリック・ヒストリー / 困難な過去/歴史 / フォーラムとしてのミュージアム / 修復的対話 / 困難な歴史 / アーカイブ / 記憶の継承 / 公害 / 負の遺産 / 記憶と記録 / 公害教育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、公害経験継承における公害資料館の社会的機能を明らかにし、国内外に発信することである。近年相次いで開設されている公害資料館は、公害経験を未来世代に伝える役割が期待されているが、「公害資料館は何を、どのように、何のために伝えるのか」が不明確であると十分に活用されない危険性もある。そこで本研究は、各地の公害資料館等での実態調査と、国内外での戦争や差別などの「負の遺産」継承の取り組み事例調査を踏まえて、公害資料館が中心となって継承すべき公害経験の内容と方法、その意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project clarified the social function of pollution museum and archives in passing on the experience of pollution. A pollution museum is a center for passing on not only the experiences of the victims of pollution, but also their multilayered experiences of involvement in pollution from multiple perspectives through the collection and interpretation of pollution-related materials and oral history. Pollution museums have the social function of recording pollution experiences from various perspectives, preserving and organizing them in a form that can be shared with the public, and providing learning opportunities with human resources for interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果は、日本の環境運動・環境政策の原点である公害経験を持続可能な社会形成につなげるために必要な、思考の転換を促すことにつながるものである。「困難な過去」としての公害経験について、多様な視点からの解釈を持ち寄り対話することで、将来に向けてプラスの価値を持つ経験として継承していくことが可能になる。