Building a science-policy interface to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals: A case study from forest sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Morita Kanako  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70599125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 健一  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00534570)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気候変動 / 生物多様性 / 科学・政策インターフェース / 持続可能な開発目標 / ガバナンス / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 科学・政策インターフェース(SPI) / 自然を基盤とした解決策(NbS) / 制度 / 行為主体 / ワンヘルス / 森林 / 国際制度 / 科学・政策インターフェー ス(SPI) / 森林分野
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)達成の一手段として、科学的知見を政策決定に活用するためのプロセスである「科学・政策インターフェース(SPI)」の構築の重要性が高まっているが、複合的なSDGs目標達成の視点からのSPIの研究は乏しい。
本研究の目的は、SDGsに広く貢献しうる重要な分野の一つの森林分野を事例に、①SPIに関わる制度・行為主体の分析を通じて森林分野のSDGs達成のためのSPIの課題を明らかにすること、②SDGs達成のためのSPIを構築することである。森林に関わる科学的知見創出からSDGs達成のための知見の活用に至るプロセスのSPIに関わる国際・国内制度や行為主体の役割や影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified the challenges related to the science-policy interface (SPI) for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) on climate change action, biodiversity conservation, and forest conservation. We analyzed the evolution of policy and scientific processes related to climate change and biodiversity, focusing on "nature-based solutions," which refer to a wide range of measures that benefit human well-being and biodiversity while addressing various societal challenges. This study indicated the need to consider the relationship between science and policy that addresses not only climate change and biodiversity loss but also broader governance challenges, including societal system transformation to achieve sustainable development, after 2015.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、SDGsの達成に向けたSPIを考える上で重要だが、まだ研究が乏しい複合的なSDGsの目標達成の視点から、森林を含む自然を基盤とした解決策を事例にSPIについて研究をした点である。SDGs達成に求められる目標横断的な科学と政策間の関係について、自然を基盤とした解決策を事例に、国際・国内(先進国・途上国両方)の制度や行為主体の関係性を分析し、SPIの分析に分野横断、国際・国内、先進国・途上国のリンクという新たな視点を提供し、環境分野のSPI研究発展に貢献した。社会的意義は、環境分野のSPI構築や国際的な科学的アセスメント(IPCC他)のあり方の議論にも示唆を与えた点である。