The Democratic Movement and Christianity in Taiwan during Martial Law: An Analysis of Taiwanese Organizations Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Yohei  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50513264)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台湾 / 民主化運動 / 日台連帯 / キリスト教 / 政教関係 / 白色テロ / 政治犯 / 東アジア / 長老教会 / 民主化 / 正教関係 / 国是声明 / 我々の呼びかけ / 人権宣言 / 美麗島事件
Outline of Research at the Start
台湾における民主化の萌芽期1970-80年代における、キリスト教の動向を考察する。台湾では1980年代に独裁政治に反対する運動が盛り上がるが、それ以前の1970年代にこうした運動の先鞭をつけたのはキリスト教の長老教会であった。しかしこの時期の研究は大きく立ち遅れており、特にキリスト教のような宗教的動向は等閑視されている。問題としてこの時期の台湾の資料は政府の検閲の関係で限界があるので、在外台湾人社会における資料を分析する。東アジアの民主化運動に注目が集まっているが、本研究が台湾の重要なアクターであるキリスト教の動向を明らかにすることで、東アジアの民主化運動の全容解明に寄与することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, when the coronavirus had not affected, I conducted a field survey and its analysis in Taiwan. However, since it was no longer possible to travel abroad after 2020, I decided to read the materials I had collected until then and those I could order domestically.
As a result, I was able to clarify the environment surrounding the three declarations of the Christian Presbyterian Church of Taiwan, which were to pioneer the democratic movement in Taiwan; the relationship between Christianity and the Meilidao incident, a monumental case of the democratic movement; and the relationship between Christianity and Taiwan's political prisoner support activities in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の貢献は台湾の民主化運動研究における重大な欠を補うことができたことにあるだろう。これは単に当時の様子が明らかになったということだけではなく、現代の台湾社会を理解する上で重要なポイントであった。加えて、近年の新しいメディアを用いた社会運動はこれまで以上に国境を越えた協力関係を構築している。この時期の台湾の状況が明らかになることで、現代における世界規模の民主化運動の理解の一助となるだろう。