A study on global value chains driven by Chinese lead-firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hioki Shiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80312528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際価値連鎖 / 新興国 / 中国 / イノベーション / 携帯電話 / FDI / グローバルバリューチェーン / イノベーションシステム / 海外直接投資 / プラットフォーム / 学習 / カスタマー / 特許 / 知識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、中国企業が主導企業としての役割を担い、他の開発途上国企業を巻き込んで形成されている国際価値連鎖(GVC)を「新興国型GVC」の一例としてとりあげ、そうしたGVCの統御の実態とGVCを通じた知識・情報・技能の伝播の実態を重点的に解明する。そうした分析を通じて、資本移動に重点を置いた既存研究とは異なる、知識伝播という角度から、中国が他の開発途上国に与える影響力を考察する。
なお本研究で行う調査は、調査対象となった企業や個人に影響を与えないように、情報の取扱に細心の注意を払って実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this studu, we focus on a particular type of global value chains (GVC), namely GVCs in which emerging-economies' company becomes the lead-firm of the chains. We conduct a case study of GVCs which involved a Chinese mobile phone manufacturing comapny and global suppliers and customers. We are interested in how Chinese lead-firms have accumulated their innovation capabilites in operating in such GVCs and how the insertion of developing countries into such GVCs improved their productivity.Our analysis shows that learning in the broadly-defined local innovation systems,namely learning from local research institution and learning from domestic and other developing-countries' customers play a significant role in facilitating technological innovation. We also found that Chinese outward FDI does not necessarily have significant positive impacts on total factor productivity of the developing countries which host the Chinese FDIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国を筆頭とする新興国の多国籍企業が周辺アジア諸国に海外直接投資を行ったり、周辺アジア諸国のサプライヤーやカスタマーを巻き込む形で形成される「新興国型国際価値連鎖」において、新興国企業がどのようにイノベーション能力を強化したかを、現地企業の学習や技術プラットフォームベンダーの知財戦略との関連から明らかにし、開発途上国企業のイノベーション促進のためのインプリケーションを提供した。中国の直接投資の開発途上国へのインパクトという間接的考察に留まりながらも、新興国型国際価値連鎖内部で中国企業が他の開発途上国にどのような知識スピルオーバーを与えることができるかという問題に対して端緒的見解を示した。