The Reinterpritation of the Northeast Asian Cold War History by the ROK's Multilateral Diplomacy: Focusing on the Period of the End of Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30221922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 日韓関係 / 冷戦の終焉 / 韓国外交 / 南北関係 / 北朝鮮核危機 / 米韓関係 / 米朝関係 / 北方外交 / 南北朝鮮関係 / 韓国大統領選挙 / 東アジア国際関係 / 北朝鮮 / 米中関係 / 日米韓関係 / 新冷戦 / 米韓同盟関係 / 中韓関係 / 歴史問題 / 韓ソ関係 / 冷戦 / 韓国
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチアーカイブな外交史料に対する調査を通して、グローバル冷戦の終焉期において、それがなぜ朝鮮半島冷戦の本格的終焉に連携しなかったのかを実証的に明らかにすると共に、韓国、北朝鮮、日米などの関連諸国の外交政策において、どのような可能性が開かれていたのか、「失われた機会」はなかったのかを考察する。それを通して、朝鮮半島に焦点を当てた多層的な冷戦史解釈、国際関係史解釈を新たに提示することを試みる。他方で、北朝鮮の非核化とそれを前提とした朝鮮半島における平和共存の制度化など、平和体制構築という課題に関して、過去の「失われた機会」を活かすという観点から、有意義な政策提言を積極的行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has explored why the end of the global cold war had not resulted in the genuine end of the Korean cold war. And it made clear the chance or lost opportunities of foreign policies of North and South Korea, the United States, and Japan. It has proposed the new interpretation of the history of cold war and international relations focusing on the Korean Peninsula
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、元来はグローバル冷戦の一環として朝鮮半島冷戦が位置づけられていただけに、グローバル冷戦の終焉がなぜ朝鮮半島冷戦に連携しなかったのかというパズルに対して、日米韓三カ国の外交史料を利用することによって、仮説を提示したことである。
社会的意義としては、北朝鮮の非核化とそれを前提とした朝鮮半島における平和共存の制度化など、平和体制構築という課題に関して、過去の「失われた機会」を活かすという観点から、日韓の外交政策に関する有意義な政策提言を行ったことである。