An Empirical Study on Urbanization and the Emergence of "Urban-Rural Transboundary Communities" in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yuko  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (40377057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 閻 美芳  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40754213)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国 / 都市農村関係 / 越境 / コミュニティ / 越境コミュニティ / 農村ツーリズム / 都市農村接合部 / 団地 / 都市農村越境コミュニティ / 団地コミュニティ / 家族戦略 / 地域支援型農業 / 田園回帰 / 都市農村結合部 / 逆都市化 / 都市化 / 都市・農村結合部 / 農家民宿 / 中国農村 / 混住化 / 団地移転
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、中国の都市近郊農村では、①スプロール化により形成された都市の中の村(「城中村」)、②都市化計画により都市的環境の整備された団地へ移転した村、③離農する村民と田園生活を求める都市民が往来する村、という従来の研究枠組みではとらえ難い地域社会が出現している。
本研究は、急速な都市化に伴い生じたこのような農村地域社会変動を中国的混住化(「都市農村越境コミュニティ」)ととらえ、コミュニティの存立構造(秩序構成原理)や機能にどのような変化が生じ、新たにいかなるコミュニティが形成されるのかを社会学的に解明する。また、このことが中国社会の安定や活力へ及ぼす影響・リスクについても検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conceptualized the areas that have emerged in China since the 2000s under the influence of market economization and urbanization as "urban-rural transboundary communities," which can hardly be called either conventional urban communities or village communities, and conducted an empirical analysis of their functions, management mechanisms, and the order that constitutes the local communities.
Since the spread of CV-19 made it impossible to conduct field research in China for three years, we redefined the concept of "transboundary community" as a discussion of community transformation and movement of people that transcends institutions and space, and conducted some surveys of communities and networks in apartment complexes with a high concentration of Chinese residents in Japan. In doing so, we broadened the scope of application of the " transboundary community" concept and gained new points of discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
村の秩序形成論理について、「都市農村越境コミュニティ」の調査部分析から、従来の中国農村社会論では見落とされていた論点を提起することができた。また、本研究で着目した、高学歴の都市の若者による地域支援型農業については、その実態把握、コミュニティの視点からの分析は、日本国内では先駆的であり、また日中比較の観点からの中国語での成果発表は、今後、日中間でこの分野の研究を促進する役割を果たした。さらに、日本での事例研究からは、家族戦略が交錯する場として地域社会をとらえること、住民の棲み分けによる共存の先の段階の展望などについて、「越境コミュニティ」論の学術的、社会的な意義を提起することができた。