Livelihood dynamics through rapid globalization in mountain villages in northern Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Isao  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50572814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生業の多様化 / 生業多様性 / NTFPs / Pavie Mission / グローバル化 / 孤立村落 / 家畜資源の柔軟性 / 追いやられた多様化 / 前進的な多様化 / 急速なグローバル化 / 一帯一路 / 自給的社会 / 山地農業 / 複合生業 / 家畜飼育の多様な機能 / 新しい林産物 / 生業動態 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 焼畑農業 / 生業の多様性 / 非木材林産物 / 商品作物 / 生業の多様度指標 / 資源化 / Russula lepida / 農耕地生態系 / 持続的自然資源利用 / ラオス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の大規模な交通網整備によって外部社会との接続が急速に進むラオス北部農山村において、これまで不安定になりがちであった農業生産を安定化させてきた複合的な生業活動の機能動態を、個々の連動性に着目しつつ実践的な側面から評価する。ラオス北部山地部における事例研究を通じ、自給的農村が急速に外部とつながる際の適応過程を解明し、より安定的かつ持続的な農村発展のあり方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine what livelihood strategies residents are applying to stabilize their livelihoods as a result of the direct impact of globalization with the arrival of roads to subsistence farming villages in northern Laos. It has been suggested that livelihood stabilization involves diversification of livelihood activities, but in the study area, forest product extraction, which has been considered a typical activity of “distress diversification,” was found to be contributing to the improvement of the village economy. The importance of forest resource diversification in meeting the diverse demands of the market has become clear. It was also found that there are measures to protect the resources so that they will not be depleted, and that there are mechanisms for their sustainable use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで生業の多様化に関する理解が深まった。特に、これまで比較的外部から孤立してきた農村が外部社会とつながりグローバル社会に適応する過程で、自給的部分を残しつつも多様な森林資源と連動した形の生業戦略がとられることがわかった。この成果は、東南アジア大陸部の農村において、市場経済化が進行していく過程で自然資源が初期の適応に重要であることを示しており、今後の農村の持続的な発展を考えていくうえで重要な知見であると考えられる。