An Anthropological Study Contextualising the Rapid Increase of Vietnamese Care Worker Students in Japan and the Sustainability of Accepting Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hiruma Yoichi  静岡大学, 国際連携推進機構, 特任准教授 (30388219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 ゆかり  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60469484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords外国人介護人材 / ベトナム人介護留学生 / 国際移動 / 介護福祉士国家試験 / 漢越語 / アクションリサーチ / 外国人介護留学生 / ベトナム看護 / 読解過程 / 留学生移動 / 留学生教育 / ベトナム看護人材 / ベトナム人介護福祉士 / 外国人介護福祉士 / ベトナム / 介護 / 留学生 / 人類学的研究 / 国際労働移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ベトナム人介護留学生を対象としたアンケート調査(量的調査)及びベトナム人介護留学生4名および元EPA・元留学生介護福祉士5名を対象とした民族誌的調査(日本およびベトナムにおける質的調査)やフォーカスグループインタビューの実施によって、送り出し社会や留学生自身の視点に根ざして介護留学生の実像を解明し、この先いかにしてベトナム人介護留学生を迎え入れるかについての指針を提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted action research on the delivery of‘supplementary lectures for the national examination in the native language (Vietnamese)’ (16 times per year) for approximately 20 Vietnamese care worker students in 2020 and 2021. The context of Vietnamese students’ low pass rate on the national examination was clarified, and the following three implications emerged for solving the problem:
(1) Supplementary lectures in the native language can effectively improve reading comprehension and knowledge acquisition, especially for learners with insufficient Japanese language skills(N3 level).(2) The group learning and the presence of a mentor (a Vietnamese national) until just before the national examination can support students in maintaining their motivation to learn.(3) The use of Sino-Vietnamese words (words derived from the Chinese language, which are abundant in the Vietnamese language) can improve students’ comprehension of the questions on the national examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、先行研究では外国人介護留学生にとって国家試験に必要な日本語力として、「漢字」、「漢字語彙」、「読解力」が挙げられていたが、本研究により、母語を用いた学習支援が特に日本語能力が十分ではない学習者の読解力の向上に一定の効果があること、また、国家試験の漢字、漢字語彙を正しく理解する上で、漢越語をうまく利用することが有効であることを具体的実証的に明らかにしたことである。
社会的意義は、ベトナム人介護人材には、留学生のみならず、介護技能実習生、特定技能「介護」労働者の中にも国家試験合格を目指す者が多く、彼ら/彼女たちに対する効果的効率的な国家試験対策のモデルを提示したことである。