Verifying the Effects of Marketization in China's Energy Industry and Qualitative Changes in Environmental Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Horii Nobuhiro  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10450503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 晶寿  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30293814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords中国 / エネルギー / 環境政策 / 大気汚染 / 石炭 / 環境 / 市場経済化 / 価格 / 排出権取引 / 環境規制 / エネルギー価格 / 経済的手段
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①エネルギー産業の市場化および市場化の後退による価格形成機能の変化、更にはエネルギー価格の変化によるエネルギー消費、環境負荷、社会的コストの相互影響に関して、②環境税や排出権取引の環境改善効果に関する経年変化、それとエネルギー市場・価格の相関について実証分析を行う。
方法論は、主として①は産業組織論に、②は環境経済学に基づく分析を展開する。従来の中国の環境問題に関する分析はエネルギー市場・価格の機能に関する分析を加味した研究はあまり見受けられない。しかしEIの効果を分析する上で、市場の機能に関する分析を欠くことは出来ないし、市場の機能に関して分析するには産業の視点が必須である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction between the marketization of the energy industry, environmental improvements, and social costs was analyzed across the gas, coal, and electricity sectors. Since the 2010s, environmental improvements have significantly progressed, partly due to government intervention through command-and-control (C&C) policies. However, while marketization enhanced the economic efficiency of the coal industry, stagnation in the marketization of gas and electricity led to an increase in social costs.
Qualitative changes in environmental regulations have resulted in two major developments: (1) power generation and transmission companies have increased their investments in countries that are signatories to the Belt and Road Initiative; (2) although heavy electrical suppliers that remained reliant on coal-fired and hydroelectric power fell into deficit, government intervention sustained their production capacity, enabling the establishment of new coal-fired power plants within China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の環境政策は直接規制を中心に推進されてきたが、経済的手段とどちらが望ましいかという点は学術的な論点のひとつであった。本研究はエネルギー産業の市場化の進展に着目し、中国でも経済的手段が機能する条件が整いつつあることを示すとともに、直接規制がガスや電力の供給不足という社会的コストを増大させたことを指摘して環境改善以外の要因も考慮する重要性を示唆している。
また2021年秋の電力不足を受けて中国の急進的な気候変動政策は見直され、それを脱炭素からの後退と見る向きが多いが、排出権取引や風力・太陽光産業の市場化でより効率的に脱炭素を進める体制を構築していることを総説などを通じて社会に発信した。