Comparative study on commercialization of subsistence products in the Mongolian Plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI TAKAHIRO  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (00315392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 風戸 真理  北星学園大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 准教授 (90452292)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモンゴル / 牧畜 / 生業 / 市場経済 / 商品化 / 変動プロセス / 牧畜戦略 / ポストコロナ / 古地名 / 産業 / モンゴル高原
Outline of Research at the Start
2000年以降、牧畜社会では生業生産物の商品化を通じたグローバル経済への対応(脱生業化)が進行している。本研究課題は、「脱生業化により牧畜社会がグローバルな市場経済に組み込まれた現状において、牧畜社会の生業性と産業性はどこで均衡しうるのか?」を問う。モンゴル高原地域において文化人類学的な手法を用い、食(馬乳・ラクダ乳製品)、住(ゲル・畜糞)を対象として、内モンゴルとモンゴル国の比較研究を実施する。2019年度から2021年度までの3年間で実施し、3名の研究者が参加する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research question of this research project is "where is equilibrium point between subsistence and industry in Mongolian pastoral societies, under the current situation that pastoral societies are involved in global market economy through their de-subsistence process?". In original plan, our team including the PI and 2 co-researcher would carry out 3 years long comparative study about diet and living which were chosen as examples of commercialized subsistence products through de-subsistence process in Inner and Outer Mongolia. However, as COVID-19 pandemic prevented us from carrying out field research, we focused our research on analysis of clarification on historical changing process of equilibrium point between subsistence and industry in Inner and Outer Mongolia in recent 100 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、途中COVID-19パンデミックに現地調査を阻まれて1年の延長を余儀なくされたものの、逆にパンデミックという社会的災害を経て牧畜社会の生業性と産業性の均衡点が移動する様子を記録することに成功した。また、社会主義時代など過去の資料の分析を通じ、脱生業化以前にも生業性と産業性の均衡点が存在してきたことを明らかにできた点に学術的意義がある。本研究の社会的意義としては、歴史的に均衡点が存在したことが牧畜社会の持続可能性をもたらしてきたことを示し、さらに乾燥地域の環境に適応した牧畜が今後も継続するために不可欠な実証的データを提供することで、現地社会の持続性や安定に寄与する点が挙げられる。