| Project/Area Number |
19K12479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
kaneko mitsuru 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (10513161)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 住民自治 / 地域学習 / 住民の主体形成 / 韓国済州特別自治道 / 住民自治センター / 住民自治学校 / 住民自治委員会 / 主体形成 / 住民自治会 / 住民自治大学 / 住民葛藤 / 住民投票 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「人口減少社会」へ突入した我が国では、戦後の社会システムに対するパラダイム修正が求められており、その文脈で総務省主導による「小規模多機能自治」システムが注目を集めているが、地域限定の住民自治活動では、グローバルな課題と連動する現在の地域課題への解決の糸口がつかめない。その際、着目できるのは済州特別自治道の住民自治システムである。そこで本研究は、①済州特別自治道の住民自治制度の成立過程を政策ならびに住民活動の両側面から明らかにしつつ②「住民自治委員の抽選・選抜制度」ならびに地域住民を対象に民主主義と住民自治に関する学習の機会を提供する「住民自治学校」の実践について調査分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the resident self-governance system in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, South Korea, and investigates and analyzes the process by which the system was established, the "Resident Self-Government Committee System," and the practices of the "Resident Self-Government School," which provides opportunities for learning about resident self-governance.This study revealed the following three points. First, it revealed that the ordinance has made it possible for local residents to participate and be involved in policy planning, budget preparation, and the like. Second, it clarified the details of the newly organized "Residents' Autonomy Committee" to strengthen the local residents' self-governance functions, engage in activities aimed at resolving local issues, and promote interaction between residents. Third, it clarified the content of studies at the "Residents' Autonomy School," which is a prerequisite for becoming a member of the "Residents' Autonomy Committee."
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで「地域」概念の現代的再解釈を志向する「地域学習」への着目と自立的で主体的な住民の主体形成の視点から韓国の「住民自治委員会」及び「住民自治学校」に着目した研究は存在しない。本研究は「人間に基軸を置いた『地域』概念は、住民が『地域』そのものを何らかの契機によって認識しない限り,表象しない」という点について,一定の解を示せた。具体的には「住民自治学校」における住民自治に関する法律や制度、財政学習、主体形成に関する学習は,国家と地方自治体,開発と環境,住民同士の葛藤を題材にしつつ、地域住民の主体形成に大きく貢献しており、同時に地域住民による「地域」概念の獲得をも可能とする実践であるといえる。