Violence to Cohabitation:
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionShobi University (2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oryu Yoko  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 非常勤教員 (30401433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューカレドニア / 周辺からの共和主義 / 脱植民地化 / 周辺と中央の関係 / 地域研究 / エメ・セゼール / フランス海外領土政策 / 独立問題 / レファレンダム / フランス / トランスナショナル / 国際関係論 / 政治学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,1980年代に独立をめぐって激しい対立が引き起されたニューカレドニアにおいて、2018年11月に,ほぼ平穏のうちに独立をめぐるレファレンダムが行われるに至る、ほぼ30年間の政策過程を検証し、対立が緩和された経過を明らかにすることを目指すものである。研究は主にフランス公文書館における文書調査と、当時の政策担当者およびニューカレドニアの政治アクターおよび住民へのインタビューによって行う。
これによって自治や独立を求める地域と中央政府の対立という、世界の各地で起こっていて,日本も無縁とはいえない問題の解決のための知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the insights gained from the reading of official documents and interviews with political actors regarding the decolonization of French South Pacific territory, New Caledonia, recovery from conflict between indigenous peoples and migrants settlers and realization of political and social stability in New Caledonia after the 1988 Matignon Accords were reconstructed with attention to the “role of voting” and published as “Republicanism from the Periphery: The ‘Closest Island to Heaven’ Today” (Osaka Public Press, 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューカレドニアに関する先行研究としては、その歴史を記述したFrederic Angleviel、南太平洋におけるフランスのプレゼンスに焦点をあてたSarah Mohamed-GaillardやNathalie Mrgudvicの研究があり、日本では江戸淳子がカナク人のアイデンティティを紹介しているが、本研究のように対立の解消過程に焦点をあてたものはない。
本研究は、単なる過去の事例研究ではなく、現在も続く大きな問題である地域と中央の対立、あるいは自治要求を伴う地域内での集団間対立への解決策を示唆しうる点に、その創造性が期待できる。