Understanding China's Taiwan Policy: The Impact of Taiwanese Agricultural Exports to Mainland China on Taiwanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO HISAKO  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40294607)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中台関係 / 台湾産果物の対中輸出 / 屏東県 / 台湾産パイン / 蔡英文政権 / 屏東県長 / 対中果物輸出 / 民進党籍県長 / 台湾 / 対中農産物輸出 / 潘孟安 / 対中輸出 / 農産物貿易 / 檸檬 / 曹啓鴻 / 恵台政策 / 台湾農業 / 対中農業投資 / 農業合作試験区 / 台湾農民創業園 / 両岸農業協力 / 台湾産果物 / 中国の台湾政策 / 台湾の農村 / 農会
Outline of Research at the Start
台湾との統一を国家の目標として掲げる中国は、胡錦濤政権以降、台湾独立志向の民進党が基盤とする台湾中南部において、対中親近感を強めようとしてきた。その方策の一つが、中国共産党と台湾の国民党の政治的措置に支えられた、台湾産果物の対中輸出促進であった。以来、台湾産農産物の対中依存度は急速に高まり、台湾の農民・貿易商・農業関係組織は中国の台湾政策の影響を受けやすくなった。
こうした状況を踏まえて、本研究は、台東県など、対中輸出される果物の代表的な産地について調査を行い、果物の対中輸出に埋め込まれた政治性ならびに、中国の台湾政策が台湾の農村社会に与えた影響について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of fruit exports to China on Taiwanese society. The findings were as follows: First, it was found that in order to understand the entire process from fruit production to export, it was crucial to consider the perspective of local government in the production area. The case study of Pingtung County provided valuable insights into this matter. It revealed that changes in the county's export promotion policies were influenced by its evolving understanding of the Chinese market, and the various obstacles that needed to be overcome to expand exports and promotional activities, and the leadership role played by the governor. Second, the study observed the importance of policy coordination between the central and local governments, as well as intraparty cooperation, in addressing the risks and problems associated with fruit exports to China. Further research is necessary to delve deeper into policy coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中央政府と末端の生産者や貿易商をつなぐ役割をもつ地方政府に注目し、どのように果物輸出を支えてきたのかについて一定程度明らかにしたことである。台湾産果物の対中輸出は、中台関係の一部として議論されてきた。しかし、生産地の視点から対中輸出を再考すると、農民の所得向上の必要性や、小農で品質管理が難しいこと等、中台政治関係だけではない本質的な問題が浮かび上がってくる。民進党の支持基盤となっている屏東県が果物の対中輸出を促進したように、地方政府は政党の対中姿勢よりも地域の農政の観点から行動することが明らかになった。