Democratic Institutions in China: Chinese Communist Party, People's Congress, Chinese People's Liberation Army
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Tomoki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (30365499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国政治 / 中国共産党 / 中国共産党大会 / 人民代表大会 / 民主的制度 / 中国人民解放軍
Outline of Research at the Start
中国共産党による一党支配は長期にわたって持続している。本研究課題の目的はその要因を明らかにすることにある。権威主義体制下の民主的制度が体制の持続に貢献してきたと論じる先行研究の知見を踏まえ、中国の「民主的」制度の起源と制度発展の経緯を明らかにし、政治的機能の変化を展望する。本研究課題は、これまで十分に注目されてこなかった「民主的」制度における軍(中国人民解放軍)の活動を分析し、課題の究明に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the democratic institutions under the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) regime and analyzes its political functions. The study argued that democratic institutions under the one-party regime, which have been understood as having no real power, have political functions that contribute to the sustainability of that one-party regime. This study clarified the origins of China's democratic institutions and the history of institutional development and presented a discussion point for the prospects of the direction of the development of the CCP regime.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
権威主義体制の政治指導者は、自らの政治体制が民主的であることを偽装するために、その民主的制度を設けてきたという理解が一般的であった。しかし近年の比較政治学の知見は、権威主義国家の民主的制度に体制の持続に貢献する政治的機能を見出した。本研究は、中国共産党による一党支配体制の下にある民主的制度にかんする基礎資料の収集と整理、および、その活動実態の分析をつうじて、その「統治の有効性の向上」機能の存在を明らかにした。こうした政治的機能の「発見」は、中国共産党による一党支配とのダイナミズムへの理解を深め、ステレオタイプ的な理解を改めることに貢献した。