Entrepreneurship of EPS return workers from South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Mika  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (00744997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / 帰還移民 / 韓国 / ベトナム / ネパール / 外国人労働者 / 政界進出 / 帰還移民者 / 海外出稼ぎ労働 / 出入国管理法 / 出稼ぎ労働 / 雇用許可制 / 不法在留 / 女性労働者 / コロナ時代の海外出稼ぎ労働 / コロナ時代のアントレプレナーシップ / 雇用許可制(EPS) / 結婚移民者 / 移民政策 / 外国人政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は韓国の「雇用許可制」(EPS)により政府間協定で働く非熟練外国人労働者の移住労働経験と、帰還後に持ち帰るビジネススキルやノウハウ、考え方などの社会アイテムによる帰還後の出身国や生活様式に現れる変化を分析し、移住労働を通した受容国、送出国双方にもたらされる制度の効果を解明する。
EPSは2004年に韓国で施行された、一度の在留期間が最長4年10か月、合計で9年8カ月間就労できる出国を前提とした非定住型移住労働制度である。
本研究では、出身国と韓国との経済格差、時限付の在留期間という負の条件が生み出す効果をEPS上位国の帰還移民者による移住経験の口述をとおしてを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the social and economic lives of foreigners who returned from South Korea. I chose Nepal and Vietnam because they have the highest number of foreigners, and I conducted a survey that also took into account the impact of the coronavirus outbreak.
In Nepal, before the coronavirus outbreak, the economic accumulation gained through migrant labor was creating further wealth. However, many returning workers had seen deterioration in business performance, closure of business, downsizing of business, or change of industry due to the coronavirus outbreak. Six of the migrant workers had entered politics, and efforts were being made to create a system for better sending out migrant labor. In Vietnam, experience in Korea or Korean language tend to be advantageous in terms of employment. However, women who returned home due to the breakdown of their marriages have been forced to suffer under the influence of South Korea's legal system even after returning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果による学術的意義は、ホスト国における海外出稼ぎ労働者や外国人に対する国内の在留や二国間の関係性だけに焦点をあてた従前の研究では見えなかった外国人の当事者性と、海外移住に対する帰還を見据えた研究視角の枠組み拡大の重要性を示唆したことである。帰還後の実生活を分析は、ホスト国の役割や対応を評価する上で重要な指標となる。
また、社会的意義は、わが国でも喫緊の課題である外国人労働者の受け入れについて、一歩先を行く韓国の政策の効果と問題点を明らかにしたことで、わが国の政策策定や社会における外国人の有機的な受容の仕組みづくりに活用できる資料と視角を提示したことである。