The first full-scale use of personal documents of Japanese nationals in Thailand to elucidate the social structure of Thailand during its transition to a modern state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Murashima Eiji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 名誉教授 (70239515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南北仏教近代交流史 / テラワーダ仏教近代史 / タイ近現代史 / 在タイ邦人 / 在タイ日本人 / 上座部仏教 / 大乗仏教 / 日タイ関係史 / 近代タイ仏教史 / 日タイ仏教交流 / タイ近代社会 / タイ近代仏教 / 在タイ邦人個人文書 / 近代タイ史 / 個人文書 / 近代日本タイ関係 / 在タイ日本人個人文書 / 近代タイの社会構造 / 近代タイの歴史 / 近代のタイ社会構造 / 日タイ関係 / 在タイ日本人個人記録
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近代国家への移行期のタイ社会構造(階層、パトロン・クライアント関係、多民族性)の実態を、従来の図式的法制的説明を超えて、詳細に明らかにしようとするものであり、かつ用いる資料は、既存研究が利用したことがない新資料、即ち在タイ日本人の個人文書である。
在タイ日本人の個人資料は、タイ華僑が残した大量の僑批(出稼ぎ華僑が本国送金に添えた手紙)やタイ語資料に比しても、貴重な資料的価値を有しており、この時期のタイ社会研究の重要かつ新しいソースである。
それ故、新たな知識を大幅に付け加えることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eiji Murashima, Encounters between North and South Buddhism: Japanese Buddhists in Modern Thailand, 1888-1945 (Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Waseda University, September 2023, ⅶ + 771 pages, ISBN 978-4-9106-0325-4), is the result of research conducted over the past five years. This book outlines the Japanese Buddhists who visited Thailand from 1888, when Ikuta Tokunoh was the first Japanese Buddhist to visit modern Thailand, to 1945, picking up as many Japanese Buddhists as possible from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs records of passport issuance. The 22 Japanese Buddhists, many of whom are recorded in Japanese and Thai, are then used to clarify their activities in Thai Buddhist society and the social structure of Thailand as seen by them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近代日本の仏教者の南方(テラワーダ=上座部)仏教圏との交流を、日本語タイ語英語等の文献及びインタビュー記録等によって、詳細かつ広範に明らかにしている。このように南北仏教双方の多量の資料を用いて、近代日本仏教者多数のテラワーダ仏教圏における経験と彼等のテラワーダ仏教社会に関する見解を明らかにした研究は、既存研究には見られないものであり、テラワーダ仏教社会、テラワーダ仏教近代史および日本の近代仏教などの研究分野において新たな知見を増大させた貢献は少なくない。