Project/Area Number |
19K12487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 森林伐採 / アチェ州 / カンボジア / GIS / 除隊兵士 / 紛争後の社会 / 平和構築 / 環境と開発 / インドネシア・アチェ州 / OSINT / 熱帯降雨林減少 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / アチェ州・インドネシア / ドローン / ガバナンス(統治機構) / 森林統計 / 熱帯雨林減少 / GIS(地理情報システム) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は紛争後社会であるインドネシア・アチェ州とカンボジア西部3州での違法伐採の現状を時系列的にGIS画像とドローンによって可視化する事を目的とする。歴史的・構造的背 景と紛争終結時期が異なるアチェ州とカンボジアを例にとり、GISデータとドローン撮影を用い、森林伐採のアクターへの聞き取り調査と森林統計等を参照しつつ、再定住地での紛争前後の定点経年調査を行う。GISとドローン空撮というデータを用い、紛争後の社会における熱帯雨林破壊の因果関係を明らかにし、その時系列的進展と現状に関する検証成果を一般化する事によって、違法森林伐採を防止できる持続可能な紛争終結後の復興・開発計画策定に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the acute deforestation using GIS monitoring and Drone research from 2019 to 2022.Comparing satellite imagery and drone surveys from August 2019 to March 2022, the study found a gradual decline in forest loss pace in resettlement areas for ex-combatants in Aceh Province. In contrast, severe forest loss occurred in three western Cambodian provinces, leading to complete deforestation by 2019. Post-deforestation challenges include slash-and-burn agriculture and forest fires due to climate change is evident. Forest management practices differ between Aceh Province and Cambodia. Aceh Province shows growing interest in forest protection, with authorities addressing the risk of illegal logging. In turn, corruption related to state-owned land in Cambodia allows illegal activities to persist. The contrasting situations in Aceh Province and Cambodia highlight the significance of political will and effective governance in addressing deforestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
両紛争後社会での急激な森林伐採はカンボジアの方が深刻である。アチェ州は民主化が進み保護地区の線引きや伐採許可を握る州知事は公選であり県知事も違法伐採には消極的である。一方、カンボジアは旧社会主義国であり国有地が基本でELCによる政府や軍、与党高官の主要収入源となっている。表層的な国家歳入は観光業と縫製産業等の軽工業であるが、各地で頻発する土地紛争は環境破壊を伴うELC増加の証左であろう。このように民主主義が定着しつつあるアチェ州と民主主義の退行が顕著なカンボジアでは森林減少にも大きな差があることをLandsatとドローン空撮によって検証できたことは本研究の大きな収穫であった。