Project/Area Number |
19K12488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI TOMOAKI 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90511288)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | タイ / 所得再分配 / 人的ネットワーク / 社会保障 / 制度経済学 / アジア経済 / 家計行動 / 制度理論 / インドネシア / カンボジア / 経済成長 / 公共圏 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,タイにおいて,公的年金や生活保障といったいわゆる社会保障諸制度とは異なる形で確認される,例えば,親子や恋人,そして友人同士などでの日常的な人間関係性に由来した私的な個人間・家計間での自発的・自律的な相互金銭援助の実態が,タイにおいてのみ唯一みられる実態なのかを近隣アジア諸国や歴史的に先行した欧米社会の実情も加味しつつ明らかにする。より具体的には,こうした私的な相互援助が,特に社会全体での所得再分配や貧困・格差是正の場面でどの程度の経済的な調整機能や役割を担っているのかということを,指摘・確認するための分析フレームワークを,各国での実情を踏まえつつ提起することを予定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research started to proceed to confirm my past research results; My survey results suggest the presence of a kind of private income redistribution mechanism in Thailand. However, it is doubtful that this phenomenon is specific to Thailand among other Asian countries. Therefore, we present an additional summary of original surveys conducted in Cambodia, South Korea, and Indonesia by using about 400 to 1,000 questionnaires in each country.Then, my survey results indicate that some form of monetary aid based on personal human networks exist in these countries by several statistical Analyses. On the basis of our exhaustive examination of private and autonomous aid, I suggest that there might be a form of ‘hybrid income redistribution mechanism in Asian countries. One is an ‘informal' institution, which is based on private human networks; the other is a ‘formal’ institution, which is the official public aid provided by social security institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くのアジア諸国では、今後少子高齢化の傾向が続く一方、他方でこの状況で高福祉を実現していく公的な社会保障制度は、欧米先進国と比べて相対的に脆弱であるか未発達である。この状況に対して、本研究の成果・意義は、タイを始めとするアジア諸国では、公的社会保障制度と共に、私的な金銭のやりとりの実態があり、これが所得再分配機能の一部の役割を担っている可能性を具体的に示したことにある。つまりは、この種の本研究で明らかにした様な、統計から把握し得ぬ金銭のやりとりが一定の経済規模を有していることを前提条件の1つと見なすことで、それら諸国でのより適切かつ効率的な所得再分配政策の立案や実施に繋がりうるからである。