Research on regional policy issues to solve marine plastic pollution based on Social License to Operate (SLO).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2023)
Osaka University of Commerce (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Harada Sadao  同志社大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80411461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック汚染 / ソーシャルライセンス / 社会的営業免許 / ソーシャルキャピタル / コモンズ / 市民科学 / 廃棄物管理 / 流域連携 / プラスチックごみ / ソーシャル・ライセンス / 廃棄物 / 海洋プラスチックごみ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 海洋プラスチック / 漂着ごみ / 河川ごみ / 環境政策 / 海洋ごみ / 海ごみ / 海洋プラスチック汚染 / 河川管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は海洋プラスチック汚染の解決に向けて、(1)内陸部からの発生抑制に向けた国内外の先進事例分析を進めるとともに、(2)最新のICT機器を活用した市民参加型の調査手法について国内外の事例研究と実証実験により検証するとともに、(3)ソーシャル・ライセンス(社会的営業免許)の観点から、政府による法規制だけに依存しない、多様なセクターの相互作用による課題解決のための課題を明らかにすることで、社会科学の観点から問題の解決に向けて貢献するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveyed case studies of domestic and international efforts from the perspective of Social License to Operate (SLO) to reduce the leakage of plastic litter from inland areas into the ocean and reduce waste generation as a drastic measure. As a result, it was found that in areas where advanced initiatives are being promoted, they are being organized to involve diverse sectors by the people most affected, such as river boatmen and fishermen. In addition, a survey of residents revealed that while participation in cleanup activities did not have a statistically significant effect on their approval or disapproval of measures to control single-use plastics, a certain level of knowledge about plastic pollution facilitated their understanding of regulatory measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、海洋へのプラスチックの流出の抑制に向けて、実効的な法制度の整備など政府による規制の実現には多くの時間と費用を要し、対策が手遅れになりかねない中で、どのような社会的な取組が必要なのかを明らかにすることである。先進的な取組が進む地域での調査を通じて、市民科学を通じた住民(消費者)の意識や行動の変容、商工業者の意識と責任、そして沿岸部や流域につながる包括的なガバナンスの仕組みの構築を通じて、陸域での取り組みが強化されることを明らかにした。また、教育、意識改革、行動を通じた文化的な変化が鍵となることを指摘し、地域における対策の方向性について政策提言を行った。