A Study of the Local People's Perceptions of Akashi, Japan: from the historical view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Iwao  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80513845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺嶋 秀明  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (10135098)
中山 文  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217939)
鹿島 基彦  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10443251)
三田 牧  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50455234)
中村 健史  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50753505)
坂口 太郎  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授(移行) (50724142)
鈴木 遥  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40624234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords明石 / 地域の自画像 / データベース / 大蔵谷
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、兵庫県明石市を対象として、「住民が、その地域をどのように認識しているか」という問題(「地域の自画像」)を考察する。
本研究では、従来多かった同時代史的な「自画像」の分析ではなく、その通史的な変遷や形成過程に焦点を当てる。したがって、研究にあたっては、フィールドワークや聞き取り調査に加え、前近代の一次史料を用いた文献学的なアプローチも併用する。
研究は、大きく二つ段階に分かれる。最初の2年は明石に関するアーカイブ構築を行う。次の3年は、アーカイブをもとに複数の共同研究を併行して進め、(1)農業との関わり、(2)海との関わり、(3)祭事との関わり、の三点から、明石の「自画像」を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Akashi in Hyogo Prefecture to examine local people's perceptions of the area. Along with fieldwork and interviews, the study adopted philological methods, focusing on the process through which local people's perceptions are formed and the way they change through time. Beginning by gathering materials on Akashi to build an archive, the study moved on to individual researches from the perspectives of 1) farming community, 2) relation to the sea, and 3) rituals at the shrine in the modern era. Based on the results, the following conclusion was drawn. Although the “self-portrait of Akashi” today is largely based on regional characteristics formed in the Edo period, it has gradually transformed influenced by the prewar development as a suburban city, and changing industries and evolving lifestyles in the postwar high economic growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「地域の自画像」は必ずしも固定したものではない。従来の研究では同時代史的な「自画像」が注目されがちであったが、本研究ではむしろ、その歴史的推移に着目した。与えられた自然・社会条件のもとで、人々は意識的・無意識的な選択を重ねつつ、自己イメージを形成し、共有する。そのさまを明石という地域に即しつつ、具体的・通史的に検討することで、「物語としての歴史は、人間集団のなかでいかに形成され、何をきっかけに変化してゆくのか」という実像を明らかにすることができた。