Sustainable Development Goals and Areas Already Left Behind-For Localization of International Goals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Mukogawa Women's University Junior College Division (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Horie Masanobu  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70806819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 良成  桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30647318)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords持続可能な開発目標 / SDGs / 社会開発 / 社会関係資本 / インドネシア / ティモール / 国際協力 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 開発支援 / 西ティモール / 人道支援 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 持続可能な開発目標(SGDs) / 農村開発 / 支援政策 / 人道・開発支援
Outline of Research at the Start
「誰も取り残さない (Leave No One Behind)」を目標とする国連の持続可能な開発目標 (SDGs)は、「既に取り残された地域」においても有効なのだろうか。
本研究は過去の開発目標(MDGs等)において「取り残された地域」に焦点を当てる。まず特定の農村で過去に実施された支援の現況と経緯を、自治体やNGOの能力、人びとの価値観と文化、技術的や自然的条件などから解明する。そのうえで、SDGsの各ターゲットを、ローカルなものへ変換する限定的なモデルも提示する。
事例分析では政府機関、NGO、農村での広範な聞き取りを通してアクターの相互関係や価値観を理解しつつ、技術的な実現可能性も考慮する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research was to analyze how the global development policy, namely the Sustainable Development Goals (SGDs) of the UN with the slogan of "leave no one behind", has been penetrated into areas that have been left behind from development and the impacts of the global policy to local areas, taking up West Timor, Indonesia as a research location. As a result, it was fund out that even though international development assistances and national development efforts were expected to trickle down to the local level, such expansion has been stopped at the state level and has not been penetrated into prefectural, city and village levels. Furthermore, the research also prevailed that development projects implemented by the initiatives of the national government and private sectors which SDGs emphasize, have much potential weaken social capitals and resilience that local communities traditionally nurtured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年以降、SDGsは国際協力や国内における開発のパラダイムを形成してきた。SDGsは、前身のMDGsで達成されなかった目標を踏まえ、誰も取り残さなことを目標に包括的な目標となっている。しかし、誰も取り残さないことを前提としているのあれば、既に取り残された人々には特別な配慮が必要となる。本研究の意義は、SDGsのような国際的な開発目標の恩恵が、既に取り残されている人々に届くようにするにはどのようなことに注意が必要かの一端を解明したことである。具体的には地方自治体のキャパシティの向上や、ローカルなコミュニティが持つ社会関係資本やレジリエンスのメカニズムへの理解が不可欠ということである。