Study on Life Course Strategy of Highly Educated Girls/Women in Eastern Africa: With special reference to intra-familial relationships, gender norms and paths to rising middle class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Soichiro  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80512243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高学歴非エリート層 / 社会移動 / 都市新中間層 / 機会/待機 / 晩婚化 / ソーシャルメディア / ジェンダー規範 / プレカリティ / 都市友人ネットワーク / 零細自営業 / パトロン-クライエント / アスピレーション維持 / 都市友人・親族ネットワーク / 教育大衆化 / 機会待機 / 高学歴非エリート世代 / 大衆化社会 / 都市新興中間層 / 延長した独身時代
Outline of Research at the Start
以下の年次計画にしたがって、研究目的を段階的に明らかにしていく。1年目ではおもに本研究のテーマに関わる対象者らの実態について明らかにし、2年目では、対象者らのより具体的な経験と意識について明らかにする。さらに3年目では、そうした対象者らの経験や意識がどの程度・どのように共有されているか明らかにしていく、という設計である。
なお、各年度とも現地調査から帰国後に調査データの整理と分析をおこない、結果を英文論文として執筆し投稿する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Sub-Saharan Africa, the increase in secondary and higher education enrolment rates and the rural-social migration accelerated after the policy of free primary education in the mid-1990s. This study conducted life-history interviews and participant observation in rural areas, regional cities, and metropolitan areas in Uganda and Kenya to investigate the life course strategies of educated women from rural areas ranging in age from 20 to 39 in this context. The results revealed qualitative aspects of the reality of late marriages and life course difficulties in urban areas, mainly by describing their subjective valuations of (1) their temporary stay in the urban informal sector, (2) their situation regarding their choice of spouse and (3) their relationship with their rural families and relatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究動向では、サハラ以南アフリカ諸国の大衆消費社会化、都市開発と郊外化、新興中間層の出現が指摘されており、その中心的対象は南アフリカ共和国であった。本研究は、ミクロで質的なアプローチから記述していくことにより、これまであまり対象とされてこなかった東アフリカにおける同様の傾向の実態と、そのなかにある高学歴の若者、とくに女性たちの社会生活と意識を明らかにし、課題を提起するものであった。今後、まとめられた調査データをもとに、和文論文、英文論文3本程度が公刊される予定である。この成果は、同地域における若者を対象にした各国の政策・開発援助プロジェクトの立案に貢献する。