The historical origin of the International development voluntary service and the diffusion of idea: Western and Asian cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yasunobu  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00511445)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際開発ボランティア / グローバルヒストリー / 青年海外協力隊 / 米国平和部隊 / アイデアの伝播 / 韓国 / ノルウェー / 英国 / 国際ボランティア / 開発協力 / 諸外国の国際ボランティア事業 / JICA / アイデア / FK-Norway / VSO / 平和部隊 / KOICA / Norec
Outline of Research at the Start
国際開発ボランティア事業は、普及し始めた1960年代当時は新規な事業であり、各国の経済規模や市民社会の程度も異なっていたにもかかわらず、欧米で急速に普及し、90年代以降はアジアにも広がった。他方で、事業によって目的や実施機関に違いも生じた。
本研究の目的は、普及の起源とその過程を描き出すことにある。仮説として、米国平和部隊の創設が理念として各国の政府や市民団体に共有された結果、多くの国で類似事業が設立されたが、設立過程では国際関係や国内社会情勢の影響により目的や実施機関の点で違いが生じたと想定する。分析事例は日本、韓国、米国、英国、ノルウェーの事業であり、文献・聞き取り調査を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
International Development Volunteering project is a project that has spread in Western countries and Japan since the 1960s, and has also spread to Asian countries since the 1990s. This study analyzed the question of why and how this project spread, how the creation of the U.S. Peace Corps in particular affected the project, and what caused the differences in the implementation of the project. The cases are Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOCV) in Japan, U.S. Peace Corps, Norec in Norway, VSO in the UK, and WFK-KOV in South Korea.
The results of the analysis are as follows. (1) The creation of the U.S. Peace Corps served as a model, and the idea (philosophy) spread to other countries. (2) International and domestic factors (relations with developing countries, State-Society relations) of each country also influenced the creation process and the form of implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際開発ボランティア事業は、多くの国々が実施している援助の一種であるが、国民参加の開発協力である点で、グローバルな市民社会の形成に寄与するものである。また人と人の関係の中で行われることから国際交流や相互理解、さらにボランティアのキャリア育成にも資する。日本での協力隊経験者は5万人以上に上る。
このような性質を持つ国際開発ボランティア事業について、その歴史を探求し、比較分析した本研究の成果は、学術的にはボランティア論、開発学、国際政治学、グローバルヒストリーに示唆を与えることができよう。また、同事業は社会に根ざし、人々の関心が高いことから、本研究は高い社会的意義を有している。