A international comparative study on foreign worker policies and the role of local governments in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sano Koji  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (10245623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 雄一  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10302316)
坂本 恵  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (90302314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 移民 / 多文化共生 / 国際比較 / 地方自治体 / 日本 / 韓国 / 台湾
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず、日本・韓国・台湾における外国人労働者受け入れシステムについて統計分析、文献研究およびアンケート調査、インタビュー調査をもとに、メリット、デメリットを明らかにする。次に、各国の地方自治体の支援システムを現地調査やアンケート調査により国際比較するとともに、福島県での外国人に対する大規模アンケート調査、外国人集住地域への現地調査により、地方自治体がいかなる政策をとるべきかを明らかにする。さらに、経済成長・社会発展と外国人労働者の人権を両立させていくための、持続可能な外国人労働者受け入れシステムの設計とロードマップの策定を行い、政策提言を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this international comparative study, we empirically clarified the policy of foreign workers and the role of local governments in Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan based on statistical analysis, questionnaire surveys, and interview surveys. Based on the results of this research, we published "Foreign Workers and Support Systems: Japan, South Korea, and Taiwan". We clarified the foreign worker acceptance system based on multicultural coexistence.
In addition, we put effort into social implementation, such as making policy proposals at Fukushima Prefecture and the Minamisoma City Foreign Residents Support and International Exchange Association.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、学術的意義として、日本との類似点が多い韓国・台湾を取り上げ、国際比較する点に独自性があり、韓国、台湾及び日本の地方自治体でのアンケート調査、インタビュー調査により、先進事例を分析し、課題解決の方策を提示するなど、エビデンスに基づいた課題発見・解決型の研究である。
次に、社会的意義として、『日本経済新聞』「経済教室」などで広く政策提言を行うとともに、ふくしま国際施策推進プランの改定や南相馬市外国人活躍支援・国際交流協会の立ち上げを行うなど、研究成果を社会実装することにも積極的に取り組んだ。