Latin America from the Perspectivo of Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hirotaka  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40587474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hasegawa Nina  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70308112)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非西洋地域 / 前近代 / メタ哲学 / 哲学 / ラテン・アメリカ / 漢意 / 文学 / 口承文学 / 前近代の思想 / 近代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、哲学・思想という観点からメキシコを中心としたラテン・アメリカを捉えなおす試みである。従来、日本における哲学・思想の研究は西洋、インド、中国、そして日本の伝統に着目するものにほぼ限られていた一方で、ラテン・アメリカ地域研究では哲学・思想にはほとんど手が付けられてこなかった。この空白を埋めることは、多くの非西洋地域で近年進んでいる「世界哲学」としての各地域の哲学の創造という動向にかなう積極的な貢献となるはずである。ラテン・アメリカにおける哲学・思想の展開と日本のそれとの比較の地盤を整えることで、両地域が課せられた共通の課題と、解決のための異なる道筋も見通せるようになるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is an inquiry of studying Latin American region from the perspective of philosophy, which has not been tried in Japanese philosophy.Especially, I draw attention to the fact that the reflexive discussion among Latin American philosophers about Latin American philosophy has contained various common arguments with the reflexive discussion among Japanese philosophers about Japanese philosophy. In addition, in the second half of the project, I advanced further research on the relationship between philosophy and expression of thought in indigenous languages other than Spanish by the proper indigenous people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本とラテンアメリカという両地域は、哲学という分野でこれまでほとんど往来や交流をもってこなかった。本研究はこの点で先駆的な役割を果たすことができた。とりわけラテンアメリカの哲学者たちのあいだで議論されている問題が、少なからず日本の哲学者たちのあいだで共有されている問題とも共通性をもっていることに、注意を喚起することができた。研究最終年度にペルーを訪問して現地の哲学研究者と交流することができた際に、同様の問題をペルーの哲学者とも共有できた。