Refugee integration to the local host population in a Kenyan settlement: Verification of "paradigm shift" in refugee protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Itaru  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 名誉教授 (60191938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難民のホスト社会への統合 / 長期化する難民状態 / カロベイェイ居住地 / カクマ難民キャンプ / 対面的な相互交渉による合意形成 / 包括的難民支援の枠組み / 国連ニューヨーク宣言2016年 / 難民に関するグローバル・コンパクト / 包括的難民対応の枠組み / カロベイェイ定住地 / 対面的な相互交渉と合意形成 / 包括的難民対応 / 国連ニューヨーク宣言2016 / カクマ / カロベイェイ
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年9月19日に開催された国連総会は、難民と移民の保護強化を求める「ニューヨーク宣言」を満場一致で採択し、「包括的難民対応の枠組み」を決定した。これは、従来の難民支援における「緊急支援中心モデル」から、難民の「自立を目指す開発支援モデル」へのパラダイム・シフトである。後者のモデルでは、難民を地元社会に統合し、その開発=発展に貢献させることが目指されている。本研究では、これに依拠してケニア北西部に設置されたカロベイェイ居住地を対象として、支援プログラムの実態および難民と地元民のあいだの社会関係を具体的に解明することをとおして、このパラダイム・シフトの有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of an experimental program that integrates refugees into the local community and provides joint development support to both the refugees and the host population in the Kalobeyei Settlement and Kakuma Refugee Camp in Kenya. The research objective was explored through long-term fieldwork.
Between the two groups, negative representations of the other and violent confrontations occurred, but at the same time, individuals also developed marital and friendship relationships. Both refugees and locals shared a common behavioral principle of engaging in exhaustive face-to-face negotiations to secure mutual agreements, and they created and maintained social relationships. This study revealed that the effectiveness of the new program was supported by these shared principles and ethos among both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国連総会の「ニューヨーク宣言」(2016年)などを受けて、難民支援のパラダイム・シフトが進行している。「長期化する難民状態」に対処するために、従来の「緊急支援モデル」を廃して、難民の自立を目指す「開発支援モデル」を導入し、難民を地元社会に統合して両者を同時に開発=発展させることを目指すのである。
本研究は、こうした実験的なプログラムが実施されている地域で現地調査をおこない、このプログラムの有効性は、難民と地元民が共有している社会的・文化的な行動原則に支えられていることを解明した。この点において本研究は、学術的・社会的に大きな意義をもつ。