Research on impact of social finance on regional development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022)
Kobe University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
HODA Takaaki  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (90581546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 立明  多摩大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (00807620)
ADHIKARY B.K.  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (40512976)
内田 浩史  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60294295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラウドファンディング / 地域通貨 / ふるさと納税 / 地方創生 / 地域活性化 / 商店街 / デジタル / 地域金融機関 / 地域経営 / 地域ファイナンス / ソーシャルビジネス / 資金調達 / ソーシャルインパクトボンド / ソーシャルファイナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、3つのソーシャルファイナンス手法に注目し、その最適な使用局面と地域への効果を検証する。第一の手法はクラウドファンディングである。案件の事後パフォーマンスや他の資金提供者(VCや地域金融機関等)との連携・補完関係を分析し、地域活性化への貢献と、域内におけるリスク性資金量の増加を明らかにする。
第二の手法はソーシャルインパクトボンドである。海外の動向を踏まえて、日本の事例研究を通じて日本における地方創生への適用を検討し、選択肢を提示する。
第三の手法はふるさと納税である。市民参加型の地域課題解決活動への貢献と人口動態への影響を明らかにし、地域活性策としての有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results include six papers, three of which are peer-reviewed, one book, and one invited presentation. We were able to conduct and complete all of our originally planned research activities, and we were able to produce more research results than originally planned. Specifically, we were able to contribute to the accumulation of academic knowledge on social finance methods such as crowdfunding, hometown tax payment, and digital local currencies, which are key to recent local development and regional revitalization, while at the same time deriving practical suggestions. We also covered discussions on how to best engage stakeholders in each method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウドファンディング、ふるさと納税、デジタル地域通貨という、近年の地方創生、地域活性化において鍵となるソーシャルファイナンスの各手法について、その最適設計と実務的な行動指針を提供できたことにより、学術的な知見の蓄積と、実業界および自治体担当者に対しての実務的示唆を提供できたと考える。特に、これら各手法が、近年我が国で重要な課題となっている地方創生、地域活性化に向けての重要な資金調達手段となっており、資金循環の潤滑油になる可能性が大きいことから、その学術的、および実務的な意義は大きいと考える。