The Politcs of Visa Policy: Comparative analysis of Indonesia, Thailand and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Nobuhiro  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10432080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移民政策 / 出入国管理 / デジタル化 / 経済成長 / ナショナリズム / 国家建設 / 国際秩序 / パンデミック / 東南アジア / 出入国管理政策 / ヴィザ政策 / タイ / インドネシア / オーストラリア / 移民 / 人材育成 / 安全保障 / デジタルトランスフォーメーション / 人の移動 / 国際政治 / 政治学 / 外国人労働者
Outline of Research at the Start
一方で経済的な地域統合が進み、他方で、各国社会の経済格差が、経済ナショナリズムを惹起する現代のインド太平洋地域において、ヴィザ政策はどのような戦略的判断、および政治的プロセスを通じて決定されるのだろうか。
この問いを明らかにするために、インド太平洋地域において出入国管理政策の中でも、送り出しが主たる政治課題となるインドネシア、受け入れが主たる焦点となるオーストラリア、そして、送り出しと受け入れとの双方が同じレベルで重要となるタイの3カ国における国籍制度、ヴィザ制度の戦略的活用と政治過程を比較研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a political analysis of what new politics have emerged as a result of the increased movement of people in the context of economic integration in Asia. Since field research continued to be restricted due to COVID , we analyzed the past history of visa policies, the results of policies to attract foreign investment and foreigners in Thailand, and the influence of Japanese companies and society on Japan's foreign policy. During this period, the reality that the movement of people was easily restricted through COVID. Once again, we analyzed and wrote about how the political agendas of “investment attraction” and “human resource development,” ”Nation Building" which determine the outcome of immigration policy, are used in the management of the nation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出入国管理政策については経済学、社会学において極めて多くの研究蓄積がすすんでいたものの、国際政治、地域研究ではその研究は遅れ、国際移動を中心とする人の移動について、アジ太平洋地域における新しい研究成果を提示することが可能となった。また、地域全体の少子高齢化がすすみ、人材獲得競争が国際政治上の極めて重要な政治課題になることがはっきりしているため、社会的にもこれまでの経験を結晶化させ、その成果を共有していくことに高い社会的意義が存在する。