Characteristics and the experiences of the people who seek holy water cure at a religious site in northern Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Sato Miho  長崎大学, 熱帯医学・グローバルヘルス研究科, 准教授 (40607256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 純久  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエチオピア / 聖水 / 健康希求行動 / K10 / SF36 / SF-36 / 混合研究
Outline of Research at the Start
エチオピア北部では人口の9割がエチオピア正教徒である。エチオピア正教の聖職者が祝福した水は触れたものすべてを浄化すると信じられ、人々は日常的に病気の予防や治療を目的として聖水を使用する。聖水は、それ以外のものを口にしてはいけないと考えられているため、聖水治療を求める人々の多くは、処方薬の服用を放棄する。そのため、聖水治療に関連する先行研究は、聖水を西洋近代医学による治療の阻害要因として捉える傾向にある。本研究は、聖水治療を選択する人々の視点から聖水治療の意味を理解し、定義することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the characteristics and quality of life of those seeking treatment with holy water. The data of a total of 171 people who sought holy water were analyzed. Those who sought holy water for health reasons had lower physical health (p=0.007) and mental health (p=0.015) than those who did not. Respondents over 50 years old (p=0.032) with primary education (p=0.004) had lower physical health than other respondents; those aged 30-49 (p=0.033) and those who used public transportation had significantly higher mental health (p=0.009). Finally, those who sought religious or traditional care first had higher mental health than those who sought modern Western medical care first (p< 0.001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エチオピア北部の3か所の修道院において、1.聖水を求める人々の特性、2.聖水を求める人々の健康に関する生活の質、精神疾患の程度の評価、3.聖水にたどり着くまでの治療行動、を明らかにした。特に調査地では、健康を訪問の理由に挙げた者が8割、若者、高学歴の者も少なくない、という訪問者の特性、ならびに、宗教的ケアを第一の治療と選択した者の精神的健康度が有意に高い、という結果が得られ、今後の調査地におけるヘルスプロモーション活動に示唆を与えることが期待される。